Habitat for Humanity Armenia is looking for a Communications Specialist, working on a part-time basis, to join the Residential Energy Efficiency for Low Income Households (REELIH) Project team to take over communications and public relations activities of the Project.
- Raise the project visibility, initiate communications campaigns via social media, organize and coordinate awareness-raising and promotional events;
- Assist in organizing workshop-conference and closing conference;
- Responsible for content development including articles, press releases, and storytelling, publication of communication materials including flyers, brochures, reports, infographics, etc.;
- Responsible for management of the project website and social media pages, monitoring analytics;
- Responsible for media communication and brand promotion in compliance with USAID guidelines;
- Perform other activities as presented in the Project work plan and awareness-raising plan.
- University degree in Marketing, PR, Communications or Business;
- At least 2 years of experience in a similar position;
- Relevant computer skills, particularly in Word, Excel, PPT and other marketing tools;
- Fluency in Armenian and English languages; fluency in Russian language is desirable;
- Strong verbal and communication skills;
- Excellent analytical, project management, and organizational skills;
- Ability to multitask and perform under tight deadlines;
- Work experience with foreign companies is an asset.
Please note that the position has already been filled. All interested and qualified candidates are requested to send their CV in English to: ****@*******.** by the deadline. Please fill in “Communications Specialist” in the subject field of the email. All the shortlisted candidates will be invited for the interview.
Habitat for Humanity Armenia is the national office of Habitat for Humanity International, founded on the conviction that everyone should have a decent place to live. Since 2000, through the work of Habitat for Humanity Armenia, more than 7,700 low-income families have found new hope in the form of affordable housing. More recently Habitat for Humanity Armenia has increased its stake in affordable housing by helping to institutionalize energy efficiency in the country. By partnering with financial institutions, local municipalities, as well as international organizations, homeowner associations, and tenants of residential buildings, Habitat Armenia initiates substantial sustainable energy projects in the residential sector.