Part-time (20 hours weekly)
Heinrich Boell Foundation Yerevan office-South Caucasus Region is looking for a part-time communications and web manager (20 hours weekly) to design and implement the external communications work of our office. We are seeking a creative individual who is comfortable with routine tasks and meticulous in their attention to detail. Are you motivated to ensure the best possible – and politically sensitive – dissemination of information about our activities and programs? Would you like to work in an international team and context? Do you share our values? Then apply now!
- Responsible for the PR and Social Media work of the office in consultation with the Director;
- Develops, implements, and monitors the communication strategy of the Office, in consultation with the Director, the program coordinators, and the multimedia manager of the Tbilisi branch office;
- Is in charge of hbs Yerevan office Facebook page and co-manages the South Caucasus Office’s Instagram, LinkedIn, and other channels (for Armenia-related content);
- Manages Armenia-related content on the office’s web pages;
Creates, edits, and proofreads other marketing/communication materials in an appropriate and visually appealing way;
- Takes photos at and communicates our events;
- Prepares contracts with providers of (audio-)visual services (request for proposal, negotiations, conclusion of contract, monitoring of performance);
- Develops contacts with traditional media in Armenia and encourages media coverage of hbs projects and activities;
- Supports partner organizations in implementing our communication guidelines.
- Bachelor’s or master’s degree in a relevant discipline;
- Minimum two years of experience in external communications work in a sensitive environment;
- Professional fluency in Armenian and English (written and spoken);
- Very good writing skills in Armenian and English (to draft posts and promotion material and ensure quality control);
- Strong digital and technical skills, especially knowledge of web platform operations, social media management, Adobe Creative Suite (Photoshop or Illustrator, potentially Adobe Audition/Adobe Premiere), and MS Office;
- Good understanding of and interest in politics and current affairs in Armenia and the South Caucasus;
- Excellent ability to work strategically and in a goal-oriented way;
- Excellent time-management, communication, and organizational skills;
- High attention to detail and sense of responsibility;
- Creativity and a good eye for design;
- Gender, diversity, conflict, and political sensitivity; intercultural competence;
- Identification with green values – ecology, justice, equality, democracy, peace – and the mission of the Heinrich Böll Stiftung.
Desirable:
- Experience in editing analytical texts in Armenian and English;
- Experience in producing multi-media products, such as podcasts and videos;
- Experience working in civil society, media, or international organizations;
- Knowledge of German;
- Demonstrated interest in development cooperation and Armenia’s relations with Germany/the EU.
How to apply:
Interested candidates should send their (1) motivation letter, (2) CV, and (3) a recommendation letter/employer’s reference to *******@**.*****.*** no later than September 28. Belated or incomplete applications will not be considered. Please indicate "Communications and Web Manager" in the subject line.
Applications must be submitted in English.
Only shortlisted candidates will be contacted. Candidates will be selected based on a written test on October 6 (10.00-13.00) and, if successful, an individual interview on October 8 (both will take place at our Yerevan office).
Commencement of work: November 1, 2025.
Please note:
This position is based in Yerevan and requires an in-office presence twice a week.
Multi-day travel to Tbilisi is expected approximately twice a year.