The Communications Assistant will manage social media platforms reflecting the progress of the Project and provide support in creating strategic relationships with and research on donors and events. The Communications Assistant will work under the direct supervision of the Project Coordinator and in close coordination with the UNDP Communications Analyst.
- Design, regularly update and implement the Project communications strategy, focusing on increasing awareness of the Project and its progress among the target audience;
- Analyze the effectiveness and make necessary adjustments to improve visibility;
- Manage Project’s website (regularly update “blog”, “project” and “events” pages) and social media accounts (Facebook, Twitter, Medium, YouTube); prepare human-interest stories, articles, press releases and media posts highlighting the successful implementation of the Project; develop and engage with an online community;
- Design and disseminate outreach materials including fact sheets, brochures, video broadcasts and other print/ digital materials. Organize, facilitate and track online/ in-person public events;
- Develop articles/ features/ photo stories for print, online and broadcast media, arrange for interviews as needed;
- Ensure proper cooperation with corresponding PR specialists of donor-assisted projects on similar area(s). Assist the Project Coordinator in activities aimed at increasing visibility and branding;
- Assist the Project team in building and maintaining partnerships with stakeholders, donors, partners;
- Assist in organization of workshops/ seminars/ conferences, including communication with media, drafting press releases, transition of materials (if needed);
- Perform other communications related activities and duties, as assigned by the supervisor.
- Secondary education; bachelor’s degree in PR, Communications, Journalism, Marketing, or a relevant field would be desired;
- 5 years of relevant experience in the field of communications and/ or PR at the national or international level;
- Alternatively, if in a possession of bachelor’s degree, the 2 years of relevant experience in the field of communication and/ or PR at the national or international level would be required;
- Proven experience in developing media materials and human-interest stories in various formats to target various audiences. Portfolio of social media accounts in relevant contexts (links to Facebook and Twitter pages) is required;
- Direct experience with online engagement and digital communications;
- Excellent writing skills and strong oral communication skills;
- Computer literacy, including Microsoft Office applications, and experience in handling web-based communications and management systems;
- Fluency in English and Armenian languages; knowledge of Russian language is an asset.
- Ability to work under time pressure and handle multiple activities concurrently;
- High sense of responsibility and an ability to work quickly and accurately.
- Adapt with Agility: Level1: Adapts to change, constructively handles ambiguity/uncertainty, is flexible;
- Communication: Ability to manage communications internally and externally, through media, social media and other appropriate channels. Ability to communicate in a clear, concise and unambiguous manner both through written and verbal communication; to tailor messages and choose communication methods depending on the audience;
- Social Media Management: Ability to represent and promote the UNDP brand in virtual communities and networks;
- Digital and Innovation - Social Media: Knowledge of Social media and ability to advice the use of social media for development outcomes;
- Relationship Management: Ability to engage with a wide range of public and private partners, build, sustain and/ or strengthen working relations, trust and mutual understanding;