Tetra Tech ES, Inc. branch in Armenia is seeking a Communications Specialist for USAID/ Armenia's new energy activity, Energy Secure Armenia, to support all communications activities.
The purpose of USAID's Energy Secure Armenia activity is to bolster Armenia's energy security by promoting a shift to renewable energy sources (RES), further power market liberalization and trade, and promote greater energy efficiency. This will be done by assisting the Government of Armenia (GOAM), the Public Service Regulatory Commission (PSRC), the private sector, and other energy stakeholders to diversify the country’s energy supply, reduce dependence on imported gas, and lessen greenhouse gas emissions, enabling the Armenian energy sector to serve as a vehicle of long-term economic growth. Energy Secure Armenia builds on the USAID Market Liberalization and Electricity Trade (MLET) project which Tetra Tech currently implements.
- Lead implementation of Energy Secure Armenia's Branding and Marking Plan;
- Coordinate all of Energy Secure Armenia's external outreach to GOAM, USAID, and other energy sector stakeholders in consultation with Energy Secure Armenia team members;
- Support the development of Energy Secure Armenia's integrated renewable energy-energy efficiency communications campaign aimed at increasing uptake of clean energy technologies among target audiences, including in pilot projects. This includes coordinating with Energy Secure Armenia staff on campaign design, implementation and evaluation, focus group selection and engagement, and production of events and communications materials;
- Monitor and evaluate effectiveness of Energy Secure Armenia's outreach; suggest and implement opportunities for improvement;
- Develop written, verbal and social media communication materials on topics relevant to Energy Secure Armenia (electricity market liberalization, renewable energy transition and energy efficiency) for diverse audiences including USAID, GOAM, Energy Secure Armenia staff, and others;
- Prepare weekly media monitoring reports on energy sector related news and Energy Secure Armenia accomplishments;
- Respond to incoming requests for information, talking points and messaging from USAID, GOAM and Energy Secure Armenia staff;
- Provide communications support at events including preparation of press releases, announcements, social media posts and organize photography and videography activities as required;
- Draft and edit written content relevant to Energy Secure Armenia including success stories, Microsoft PowerPoint presentations, videos, and talking points;
- Draft and edit notes and results from meetings and other events;
- Promote project accomplishments, learnings and deliverables through communications channels to increase the accessibility and utilization of project information;
- Produce customized products such as data visualizations and infographics, videos, and other communication products related to Energy Secure Armenia activities;
- Ensure that communications materials are developed and disseminated in line with USAID and Tetra Tech protocols;
- Ensure that communications products and messaging are inclusive of audiences including women and youth;
- Track media coverage, presentations, analytical materials, and other print and online products produced by GOAM, USAID and other partners to inform Energy Secure Armenia’s communications and outreach activities;
- Edit and format reports to ensure compliance with Branding and Marking Plan;
- Capture photographs and videos of Energy Secure Armenia events;
- Perform other relevant duties as assigned.
- Bachelor's degree in Journalism, Communications or other related field;
- At least 5 years of experience in a communications role, preferably in corporate communication or working on USAID-, or other donor-funded projects;
- Fluency in Armenian, English and Russian languages (reading, writing and presentation skills) with strong oral and written skills;
- Experience with Microsoft Office and other platforms relevant for communications;
- Experience with social media platforms;
- Excellent time management and organizational skills;
PREFERRED QUALIFICATIONS:
- Master’s degree in Journalism, Communications or other related field;
- Experience in and knowledge of Armenia's energy sector.
Interested candidates are kindly requested to send their CV in English and a reference letter to: ***@*********.*** . Please mention "ESA Communications Specialist" in the subject line of the email.
This position involves full-time employment, and hiring is contingent upon USAID approval. Interested candidates must be eligible to work in Armenia. Tetra Tech values a diverse workplace and strives to achieve gender equality. Qualified women and men are strongly encouraged to apply.
The purpose of USAID's Energy Secure Armenia Activity is to bolster Armenia's energy security by promoting a shift to renewable energy sources (RES), further power market liberalization and trade, and promote greater energy efficiency. This will be done by assisting the Government of Armenia (GOAM), the Public Service Regulatory Commission (PSRC), the private sector, and other energy stakeholders to diversify the country's energy supply, reduce dependence on imported gas, and lessen greenhouse gas emissions, enabling the Armenian energy sector to serve as a vehicle of long-term economic growth. ESA builds on the USAID Market Liberalization and Electricity Trade (MLET) project which Tetra Tech currently implements.