Development Professionals Inc. is currently accepting applications from qualified candidates for a Communications Specialist position on a five-year USAID-funded rule of law program in Armenia.
The Communications Specialist will be responsible for managing project strategic communication, maintaining media relations, disseminating learning materials to USAID project partners and other stakeholders, and developing outreach policies aimed at supporting justice sector stakeholders and enhancing the visibility of the Project. This role will involve ensuring the dissemination of the Project’s findings, research trends, and success stories, in accordance with USAID guidelines. Additionally, the Communications Specialist will provide input and advice on communication strategies and lead the creation of information and media products that highlight JSSP’s activities and impact. This is a full-time, on-site position located in Yerevan.
Specific responsibilities include:
- Produce project materials: identify and author success stories complete with captioned photos, social media posts, impact articles, and other communications products;
- Support high profile events: work with USAID Project’s team members to produce visibility plans and press statements, as necessary, for events;
- Strengthen media relations: maintain an up-to-date roster of journalists and media representatives covering judiciary and rule of law reforms. Keep media representatives updated on high profile events by drafting and disseminating press releases as prescribed by approved visibility plans. Serve as point of contact for journalists, media representatives, and photographers;
- Monitor media coverage: produce a biweekly report that links to media coverage of JSSP activities and counterparts, as well as other donors’ work in justice sector reform;
- Support compliance. ensure all communications products are compliant with the USAID branding and marking policy;
- Strengthening NGO-Stakeholder Partnerships: Support the JSSP in facilitating effective collaboration between NGOs and relevant stakeholders through the organization of regular meetings, workshops, and other initiatives;
- Cross-Functional Collaboration: Collaborate with teams across the project to ensure effective outreach and public communication efforts aligned with overall project goals;
- Carry out other assignments assigned by the COP and DCOP.
- Experience: minimum 3 years’ professional experience in communications, journalism, or related field (mandatory), supporting programmatic and administrative work for donor-funded projects (preferred);
- Education: bachelor’s degree in communications or a related social field (required); master’s degree in communications or a related field (preferred);
- Language: professional fluency in English (required) and native fluency in Armenian in reading, writing, and speaking (mandatory);
- Knowledge: general understanding of the ongoing justice sector reform agenda in Armenia (advantage);
- Skills: drafting communications products for a variety of audiences in English (e.g., client reports, success stories, press releases, photo captions, meeting notes, one-pagers, PowerPoint presentations etc.); photography or graphic design skills (advantage);
- Other: capacity to work with a diverse team to achieve project objectives (required) and professional contacts at media outlets.
Interested candidates should email a resume and a brief cover letter to: ***********@***********.*** with "Communications Specialist" in the subject line of your message. Only finalists will be contacted. Interviews will be conducted on a rolling basis.
The USAID Justice Sector Support Project (JSSP) is a five-year program designed to support the Government of Armenia (GOAM) establish a more fair and equitable justice system and increase public confidence in the rule of law. The Project activities advance the functional independence and effectiveness of the judicial branch by strengthening the efficiency and capacity of courts, relevant self-regulatory agencies, and educational institutions, as well as by facilitating multi-stakeholder oversight of the implementation of justice sector reforms. The project works through four objectives: