Internews seeks a Communications Specialist for the Media Program in Armenia, a media development project focused on strengthening the integrity of the information space in Armenia. The project will enhance the professional and organizational capacity of media outlets to strengthen their editorial independence and increase their reach and impact across Armenian society through quality content. The project will provide support to improve the financial viability of editorially independent media and help institutionalize a funding source for public interest media; advance media literacy efforts to empower citizens and civic and political leaders to consume and engage with information critically and understand the role of ethical media. The Communications Specialist will develop and maintain transparent communications strategy and support beneficiary outreach, maintain the Project’s presence on social platforms, and prepare success stories for publication on Internews.org and other relevant platforms. They will also manage the project’s website, promote project’s activities and grantees publications related to the project. The position will report to the Chief of Party based in Yerevan, Armenia.
- Develop and maintain transparent communications strategy and support beneficiary outreach;
- Maintain the Project’s presence on social platforms and manage the website of the project, including republishing grantees’ stories related to the project;
- Publish approved articles written by external consultants;
- Publish surveys, questionnaires, calls for grants;
- Promote project activities;
- Support public meetings organized by the project;
- Contribute to the organization of Collaborating, Learning, and Adapting (CLA) public facing and internal events
- Ensure compliance with and advise project partners and beneficiaries on the Branding and Marking Plan;
- Produce project communications materials and success stories for publication on Internews.org and other relevant platforms as per donor requirements and Internews' internal standards in conjunction with other project staff as required;
- Seek clearance approval of the posts from the Communications department;
- Follow the Internews Style Guide for additional guidance on naming, logo use, and other considerations for presenting the project on social media;
- Perform other duties as assigned;
- In all duties, an understanding of and demonstrated commitment to upholding Internews' Core Values.
- Minimum 10 years of experience in the design and management of communications strategies and plans;
- Relevant University degree or equivalent professional experience
supporting online communities and production of well-edited and concise communication materials;
- Experience managing USG-funded branding and marking plans;
- Experience with relevant communications software, such as In-Design, Photoshop etc.
Proficiency in English with Solid writing skills, to a publishable standard;
- Good organizational skills and attention to detail;
- Ability to work effectively in stress-related environments;
- General familiarity with political, economic, and social issues in Armenia;
- Proficiency in the Armenian language.
Interested candidates are asked to apply via:
https://phf.tbe.taleo.net/phf04/ats/careers/v2/viewRequisition?org=INTERNEWS&cws=38&rid=2019 Please note that applications will be reviewed on a rolling basis, so candidates are encouraged to apply soon.
Internews is an organization of dynamic, mission-driven individuals who are passionate about Internews core values and about supporting positive change in the world. Internews prides itself on its commitment to innovation and flexibility. Internews believes that diverse teams are strong teams and work to support an ethic of belonging, dignity, and justice for all people. The organization's current team includes a mix of genders, parents and non-parents, and people of multiple races, nationalities, ages, sexual orientations and socioeconomic backgrounds. Internews is an EEO employer and encourages candidates of all races, genders, ages, orientations, ethnicities, and national origins to apply, and welcomes those with alternative backgrounds and experiences.