This is a full-time position.
The South Caucasus Regional Water Management (SCRWM) Activity is a five-year project funded by USAID and meant to support effective transboundary cooperation and water management among Azerbaijan, Armenia, and Georgia. This will set an example of successful regional cooperation on shared priorities, mitigating conflicts, and contributing to peacebuilding in the South Caucasus. This project will also concurrently achieve social, economic, environmental, and climate change objectives.
Purpose of Assignment
The Community Engagement Specialist will provide programmatic leadership under Objective 1 in Armenia to navigate the complexities of cross-border water management while ensuring a gender-inclusive, youth-friendly, and community-centric approach. The Community Engagement Specialist will also coordinate with the Objective Leads and report to the Armenia Country Lead.
The Community Engagement Specialist is responsible for the following:
- Conduct a comprehensive stakeholder analysis to identify and engage key players in cross-border water management, considering governmental, non-governmental and community representatives. Ensure inclusion of gender and youth perspectives and interests of marginalized communities;
- Develop and implement effective communication strategies to engage diverse communities and stakeholders, fostering understanding and collaboration in the cross-border water management program;
- Facilitate community consultations and workshops to gather local perspectives, concerns, and traditional knowledge related to water management, ensuring inclusivity and cultural sensitivity;
- Collaborate with relevant authorities to integrate community insights into the development and implementation of cross-border water policies and programs. Advocate for the integration of gender-responsive and youth-inclusive policies in cross-border water management, working closely with policymakers and government bodies;
- Foster partnerships with local organizations, NGOs, and community leaders to enhance the effectiveness of community engagement efforts in cross-border water management;
- Mobilize communities for collective action, awareness raising and implementation of concrete water interventions;
- Create educational materials and awareness campaigns to enhance community understanding of the importance of sustainable water management and the benefits of cross-border cooperation;
- Compile comprehensive reports documenting community engagement activities, outcomes, and recommendations for ongoing improvement in the cross-border water management program.
- Master's degree in Environmental Science, Community Development, International Relations, or a related field with a focus on community engagement;
- Minimum of 5 years of experience in community development or related roles, including experience with USAID or other international donors, preferably in the South Caucasus region;
- Demonstrated capacity to engage and mobilize local authorities and communities. Previous work in cross-border contexts and water management projects is advantageous;
- Demonstrated ability to work collaboratively in multidisciplinary and multinational teams, fostering cooperation and knowledge exchange;
- Proven capacity in community mobilization, communications/training, Gender Equity and Social Inclusion (GESI);
- Proven ability to establish and maintain partnerships with various stakeholders. Experience in creating collaborative networks for sustained community engagement;
- Cross-functional understanding of water management, environmental sustainability, and community development;
- Adaptability to diverse contexts and a commitment to inclusivity and equity;
- Strong writing skills for both technical and non-technical audiences;
- Full professional proficiency in spoken and written Armenian and English is required.
If you are interested, please email your CV with the Cover Letter to: **********@*****.*** and *************@********.***.