This assignment concerns the cooperation with justice sector partners, and specifically engagement with the Ministry of Justice, the Centre for the Implementation of Legal Education and Rehabilitation Programmes (CILERP) and Penitentiary Service on increasing compliance with international human rights standards for correctional service. To this end, RWI has engaged both with the Ministry and CILERP, signing a Memorandum of Understanding in, respectively March 2022 and June 2023, and conducting activities to identify training-related needs within the sector as well as how best CILERP could meet these needs when designing and delivering programmes and courses.
- Provision of on-going support and strategic advice to RWI and partners to reinforce the expected results of the RWI programme in Armenia;
- Participation in the organization and facilitation of meetings and workshops dedicated to the current reform agenda pertaining to the Penitentiary Service;
- Development of guidelines, short reports and manuals, or other documentation as a result of meetings and workshops;
- Identification and development of training modules on key topics of interest for the Penitentiary Service and other justice sector actors;
- Development and delivery of training sessions for various actors on: