CARD Foundation is looking for a Consultant/ Expert who will work for “Rural Economic Development - New Economic Opportunities (RED-NEO)” project’s new component entitled “Women Leading in Rural Entrepreneurships” - WoLeRE in Armenia funded by USAID. Within the frame of the mentioned project, it is planned to empower women entrepreneurs in agricultural sector of Armenia. To that end, the hired Consultant/ Expert is expected to provide action plan to support for policy making in gender issues and gender gap in economy.
a) Partner with government of Armenia, CSOs and other stakeholders involved in Gander Based Violence (GBV) prevention and response to raise awareness among women of safe spaces for women to share their experiences, express their concerns, and develop their own solutions;
b) Raise awareness of women agripreneurs, female farmers, and local government officials on the worst forms of child labor and work place hazards and safety standards;
c) Provide legal, psychosocial, and medical services to beneficiaries who become victims of GBV through allocating activity funds for emergency response to address unintended consequences of GBV;
d) Conduct gender training for beneficiaries, national and local government officials to sensitize on gender issues, including GBV, and gendered stereotypes restricting women’s economic participation and leading to harmful attitudes and practices towards women across a range of economic sectors and industries;
e) Work with community men and boys to prevent GBV and empower women agripreneurs.
- Analyze the gender gap in Armenian economy in terms of GBV issues;
- Conduct assessment to identify the key factors that impede women’s successful attainment of leadership opportunities and obstacles female-owned businesses face in the agricultural sector;
- Develop an action plan to address the identified key factors in the context of gender development in collaboration with GOAM, civil society organizations, donors, and other stakeholders;
- Engage with national and local governments, as well as non-governmental partners to undertake relevant C-TIP prevention and response measures.
- Master’s degree in Gender Development subjects, Economics, or other relevant professions;
- Solid background on working with GBV issues;
- Solid background on working in gender development policy making projects;
- Soft skills, including communication, negotiation, presentation;
Interested candidates are requested to send their CV and cover letter to: *******.*********@****.** indicating the position title ("Consultant for Gender Based Violence, Child Labor and Trafficking") in the subject line of the email.