PRIMARY FUNCTION/PURPOSE:
The Consultant on ASR will be responsible for development of a simple guide on ASR for public officials from the Executive branch of Government, including at central and local levels.
The Consultant will provide expert legal and technical inputs across a range of tasks, including but not limited to the following:
- Conduct a thorough review of the Electoral Code, relevant laws, bylaws, and related policy documents on ASR;
- Review electoral campaign monitoring reports by international and domestic observer groups, CSOs, and other relevant national and international resources on ASR;
- Participate in or conduct consultations and meetings with key stakeholders, including relevant state institutions including but not limited to the Central Electoral Commission, Prosecutor General’s Office, Investigative Committee, and Anti-Corruption Committee as well as civil society organizations (CSOs);
- Collaborate closely with the Ministry of Justice and the Office of the Prime Minister, including the Open Government Partnership (OGP) coordination team, throughout the guide development process;
- Draft a simple, accessible, and practical guide on ASR for political officeholders, incorporating real-world examples and ensuring alignment with Armenia’s current legal framework. Refine the guide based on feedback and recommendations from stakeholders;
- Provide regular updates and reporting on progress and activities to IFES;
- Remain informed of relevant legislative developments in Armenia as they pertain to political finance and ASR.
SKILLS AND SPECIFICATIONS
- Possesses excellent knowledge of the legal framework, including electoral, Anti-Corruption and administrative laws;
EDUCATION AND QUALIFICATIONS
- A minimum of a bachelor’s degree in law from an accredited institution; a master’s degree is preferred;
- Demonstrated experience in legal analysis and interpretation of legislation and policy documents;
- Proven track record in developing guidelines, manuals, or resources for public oversight or compliance;
- At least five years of experience in monitoring abuse of state resources (ASR);
- At least five years of practical experience working on ASR-related issues;
- Excellent legal drafting and analytical skills;
- Strong interpersonal and communication abilities;
- Demonstrated ability to work collaboratively in a team setting, with strong organizational and time management skills;
- Proficiency in Microsoft Word, PowerPoint, Outlook, and Excel.
LANGUAGE SKILLS: Excellent written and spoken skills in Armenian and English are required.