Consultant Qualification Selection (CQS)
The objective of this assignment is to support the restoration of two priority wetland sites in Armenia—Gegharkunik area (Sevan), and the Lori Plateau Lakes—through the preparation of detailed restoration designs, environmental and social impact assessments (ESIAs), and provision of author’s (follow-on) supervision during the restoration works, to confirm that the works are implemented in accordance with the approved design, provide clarifications as needed, and support quality assurance from a design perspective. The assignment will aim to restore the ecological functions of these wetland areas while contributing to improved biodiversity, climate resilience, and community benefits.
To this end, the Consultant will be expected to analyze the ecological, hydrological, and social characteristics of each site, engage closely with relevant stakeholders and local communities, and propose practical and sustainable solutions tailored to the specific needs and potential of each wetland.
The detailed Terms of Reference (TOR) for the assignment are attached to this request for expressions of interest in Annex A. (The full notice, including detailed Terms of Reference (TOR) for the assignment, is available in the attached file below.)
The Consultant must have the technical expertise, resources, and experience necessary to successfully deliver the services outlined in this assignment.
- At least four (4) years of experience in environmental and ecological design, for ecosystem restoration, wetland rehabilitation, or similar nature-based solutions;
- Proven experience in wetland restoration, ecological engineering, or integrated water resource management will be considered a strong advantage;
- Demonstrated capacity to provide author’s (follow-on) supervision services for environmentally sensitive or complex landscape/ecosystem restoration projects;
- A minimum of four (4) years of operational experience in ecological or environmental consulting;
- Experience working on internationally funded development projects, including those financed by the World Bank, UN agencies, or other international donors, will be considered an asset;
- Familiarity with Armenia’s environmental, hydrological, and institutional landscape, including design norms, construction standards, and permitting processes, will be considered an advantage;
Prior engagement with the Government of Armenia or regional/local authorities in environmental or natural resource projects will be considered an asset.
Additional Requirements
All consultants, whether local or foreign, must ensure compliance with the licensing requirements of the Republic of Armenia for Urban Development activities, in particular codes 01.07 (Hydrotechnical structures) and 01.08 (Water supply and sewerage).
To be eligible for contract award, the selected consultant must either (i) hold the relevant license(s), or (ii) enter into an association (joint venture or sub-consultancy) with a duly licensed Armenian partner. Failure to demonstrate compliance before Contract award shall be grounds for rejection.
Expressions of interest must be delivered in a written form to the address below via e-mail NO later than by November 3, 2025, 18:00.
All eligible Consulting Firms are invited.