An emerging world-class think tank based in Yerevan is looking for a COO/ Acting Director to work closely with the founding board on the institution’s launch. Based at AGBU’s Yerevan office, the COO/ Acting Director would handle elements of strategic planning, research prioritization and oversight, standards setting and culture creation, as well as institutional infrastructure and office management. The COO/ Acting Director will work with advisors and colleagues from around the world.
- Support strategy setting for the organization; specifically, refining our theory of impact into concrete operating models and refining the 5-year rollout plan;
- Rigorously assess potential program areas and make recommendations for the sequence and timing of programs launched;
- Establish norms, practices and culture for the organization, based on clearly identified core values;
- Establish a framework to select and prioritize program areas;
- Guide the recruitment and team-building process, consistent with advancing the core values;
- Oversee pilot project workstreams so that project implementers remain on track and on deadline;
- Assess the impact of pilot projects and integrate key learnings into the future project plans.
- Proven commitment and motivation to advancement;
- At least 5 years of managerial experience, especially in think tank or non-profit sphere;
- Team building and oversight capacity;
- Experience with topics in international relations and economic development ;
- Proven process and project management skills;
- Professional English proficiency;
- Based in Armenia;
- Background in academic publishing;
- Background in donor relations;
- Fluent knowledge of Armenian language.
Interested candidates are welcome to send their CV and a cover letter in English language to: *******@****.** mentioning the position title ("COO/ Acting Director") in the subject line of the email. Please kindly refrain from any personal visits, deliveries or phone calls. Only shortlisted candidates will be notified for the interview.