The "Good Governance for Local Development South Caucasus" (GGLD) Programme advises and supports respective partner organisations at national, regional (sub-national) and local levels in Armenia, Georgia, and Azerbaijan in the implementation of cooperation initiatives towards improved local governance. It supports the improvement of frame conditions, addresses regional (sub-national) governance issues and works towards the improvement of municipal services and citizens’ participation at municipal level. In the context of the German international cooperation approach, the Programme’s objectives are oriented within the framework of the Caucasus Initiative; thus, the improved professional exchange among the countries of the South Caucasus and their increasing cooperation are also objectives at the regional South Caucasus level.
The Programme is implemented on behalf of the German Federal Ministry for Economic
Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and in Armenia co-financed by the Swiss Agency for
Development and Cooperation (SDC) through its “Improvement of the Local Self-Governance System in Armenia” Programme. It is carried out in close cooperation with the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure (MTAI) as the main political partner.
Before the Territorial and Administrative Reform of Armenia (TARA) in 2015, Armenia's
municipal landscape was highly fragmented, comprising 915 municipalities with considerable differences in population size and operational capacities. This fragmented structure, combined with limited decentralization, posed significant challenges to the efficiency and effectiveness of local governance. Municipalities often struggled with raising revenues, maintaining infrastructure, providing essential services, and fostering economic development, leading to disparities in service provision and resource allocation.
To address these issues, the Government of the Republic of Armenia initiated the Territorial
and Administrative Reform of Armenia (TARA). The overarching goal of TARA was to create a conducive environment for local self-government and to build robust structures at the local level, enabling municipalities to function as responsive and effective units. A key aspect of TARA was the consolidation of the existing municipalities into larger territorial entities․ This move was expected to strengthen the administrative capacities of municipalities, facilitating more efficient and effective operations, citizen-centric service delivery, and increased public trust in state institutions. The reform covered various policy areas, including municipal planning, governance, human resources, local economic development (LED), and resource allocation.
The reform journey began with a preparation and knowledge buildup phase, followed by a
pivotal piloting phase during 2015-2016. This phase was critical for testing the consolidation process and gathering initial feedback. By the end of this phase in 2016, the number of municipalities had been reduced to 793, with a further reduction to about 200 targeted by the end of 2018. The consolidation process's full rollout continued, and by the end of 2022, TARA had resulted in a restructured territorial-administrative division featuring 71 municipalities, including 64 consolidated and 7 single entities. This structural change was complemented by fiscal policy reforms aimed at enhancing governance consistency, effectiveness, and transparency. The introduction of proportional representation in local councils and indirect representation for mayors marked significant strides toward democratizing local governance.
Instruments like the Municipal Management Information System (MMIS) and Citizen Offices were introduced to centralize public service delivery, the latter operating on a "one-stop-shop" principle. These instruments played a pivotal role in enhancing municipal administration efficiency and effectiveness. Moreover, public participation and engagement in local governance were significantly bolstered through initiatives like SMS polling, which allowed for substantial community input and supported mayors in advocating for additional resources.
To strengthen local infrastructures and stimulate economic development, governmental
institutions identified and prioritized investment needs based on local economic potential. This approach fostered local economic development, reactivated community life, and worked towards reducing regional disparities. However, the reform process was not without
challenges, such as balancing the interests of the centre and settlements, resistance from
mayors and citizens to enlargement, and the need to enhance public confidence and trust.
These challenges highlighted the critical need for increased public participation and community engagement.
Post-2018, TARA's focus shifted towards assessing and capitalizing on the results, rethinking regional administrations, supporting capacity development and performance improvement of local authorities, and expanding innovative governance tools. A significant milestone was the recent approval of the "Concept of Decentralization of Powers in the Republic of Armenia".
This pivotal document marks a new era in Armenia's journey to enhance local governance and empower communities.
Decentralization promises numerous benefits, crucial for sustainable community development. It enables more responsive, efficient, and tailored governance, as local authorities gain a better understanding of and ability to address specific community needs. Enhanced local autonomy and decision-making power can lead to improved public service delivery, greater civic engagement, and increased accountability. This shift towards a more decentralized governance model is expected to significantly improve the quality of life and accessibility of essential services across the country.
Given the extensive changes brought by TARA, particularly in community consolidation and local government election systems, initiation of decentralization reform, understanding public perception of these reforms is crucial. The survey to be undertaken through this assignment aims to assess the effectiveness of government communication strategies during the reform, evaluate satisfaction with the new governance framework, and identify areas for further improvement. Insights from this survey will be instrumental in determining how well the reform aligned with the needs and expectations of the people and in guiding future policy directions. This understanding is key to ensuring that TARA's objectives of improved governance, efficiency, and citizen engagement are being met, and to inform ongoing efforts in decentralization and governance reform in Armenia.
For more information, please see the below attached files.