In the scope of RECONOMY programme, Help – Hilfe zur Selbsthilfe (in further text referred to as Help) started the implementation of the project “Inclusive jobs in ICT” in Armenia, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine, with the objective to enable women and youth up to 30 years of age, including the most disadvantaged and excluded groups, to benefit from economic opportunities by increasing their income and taking up decent/green employment/self-employment. The Programme is funded by the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (Sida) and is implemented jointly by HELVETAS Swiss Intercooperation (Helvetas) together with Help – Hilfe zur Selbsthilfe.
Help has concluded a Partnership Agreement with Armenian Code Academy to create important synergies and contribute to the goal of RECONOMY and the business/activity of Armenian Code Academy, eventually leading to better economic opportunities (income and jobs) for the target group. The purpose of the Agreement is to contribute to the long-term competitiveness and growth of Armenian professionals and enterprises in the gaming sector. Armenian Code Academy will develop two new game development courses for industry newcomers. Moreover, Armenian Code Academy will organise a game development conference together with industry main players to showcase the international presence and diversity of projects that they represent, as well as inform target audience on game dev. eco-system transformation.
Purpose of “Consultancy on Curriculum Development and Market Analysis ”
The purpose of consultancy on curriculum development and market analysis for a Game Development Course is to create a dynamic, industry-relevant educational program that not only meets current market demands but also anticipates and prepares students for the future landscape of game development. The collaboration with industry experts, adherence to educational standards, and a focus on continuous improvement are integral to the success of this purpose.
Final Outcome: Detailed Curriculum
Intended users of the “Consultancy on Curriculum Development and Market Analysis”
Armenian Code Academy
All services are intended to support Armenian Code Academy’s operation in Armenia; therefore, all service products and outputs will officially remain in the ownership of Armenian Code Academy.
Qualification requirements for the consultant:
- University Degree in Education, Curriculum Development, Instructional Design, Business, Communication and/or relevant field;
- Proven track record of at least 5 years in curriculum development, instructional design, or a related educational role;
- In-depth understanding of the Game Development industry, including current trends, emerging technologies, and the skill sets in demand;
- Familiarity with the global landscape of game development education;
- Demonstrated ability to design and develop comprehensive and engaging curricula for educational programs;
- Experience in integrating practical, hands-on learning experiences into curriculum design;
- Proven experience in conducting thorough market analyses, particularly within the context of educational programs;
- Ability to identify industry needs, competitor strengths and weaknesses, and opportunities for differentiation;
- Ability to articulate complex educational concepts in a clear and accessible manner.