DESCRIPTION OF THE INTERVENTION
The UNHCR funded project Evidence-based Assessment of Early Warning Systems and Community Resilience to Strengthen National Disaster Risk Management in Armenia, implemented by HEKS-EPER Armenia announces a call on Data protection training for HEKS/EPER internal staff.
HEKS-EPER works in development cooperation and Humanitarian Aid in over thirty countries around the world. HEKS-EPER supports local initiatives of partner organizations in the field of civil society development, rural development, income generation and humanitarian aid intervention as well as implements the projects, mandated by institutional donors, such as EU, DANIDA, SDC etc.
The DRR project in Armenia aims to strengthen community resilience and risk-informed development through integrated disaster risk management, climate change adaptation, and stakeholder engagement.
The Government of Armenia has identified disaster risk management (DRM) as a national priority, as reflected in the adoption of the 2023–2030 DRM Strategy and the new Law on Disaster Risk Management and Population Protection (April 2025).
PURPOSE AND SCOPE
Training:
HEKS/EPER is inviting applications from qualified data protection professionals to deliver a targeted, one-day training for staff in Armenia. The training shall be structured in accordance with the applicable Armenian data protection legislation, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) where relevant, and institutional policies established by UNHCR and HEKS/EPER.
This initiative is part of HEKS/EPER’s ongoing commitment to enhance internal compliance mechanisms and foster a culture of responsible data stewardship within its operations.
Number of Trainer and Mentor: 1 person
Workload of Trainer:1 day training for HEKS-EPER Armenia internal staff (8-10 participants)