Eurasia Foundation (EF) is seeking a Deputy Chief of Party (COP) to lead the implementation of a new initiative in Armenia, with a budget of up to $10 million over 5 years. The initiative aims to promote human rights and fundamental freedoms by preventing and responding to human rights violations and enhancing rights protection in Armenia.
The DCOP will report to the Chief of Party (COP) and use their expertise in human rights promotion to coordinate work completed by EF and its implementing partners. Together, the COP and DCOP will manage the program from a MEL and management perspective, providing technical guidance and oversight to EF partner organizations. Supporting the COP, the DCOP will ensure the award's success by providing strong managerial, administrative, and writing skills, along with MEL experience. The DCOP will have broad experience in international development, particularly in human rights and legislative reform programs, to support the Activity’s goals and staff training. Ideally, the DCOP will be an Armenian or a third-country national. Specifically, the DCOP’s roles and qualifications include:
- Coordinate programmatic activities across EF and its partners, external stakeholders, and other donors to ensure smooth implementation;
- Ensure quality performance and achievement of planned deliverables and outcomes;
- Manage and provide mentoring and professional development to program staff, with an emphasis on building national staff capacity;
- Identify issues and risks related to program implementation in a timely manner and suggest appropriate program adjustments;
- Oversee and track all financial and administrative aspects of the program;
- Oversee administration of USAID funded grants to local organizations;
- Ensure effective implementation of MEL approach across technical objectives.
- At least 7 years of experience managing complex international programs and (implementation, logistics, budgeting, staffing) preferably those funded by USAID and those conducted in the Caucasus Region, Eastern Europe or Eurasia;
- At least 5 years’ experience working in the area of human rights and/or government oversight in Armenia;
- Experience in Human Rights Oversight Organizations, Civil Society, and NGOs;
- Master’s degree in public administration, political science, international relations, or related field preferred;
- Demonstrated ability to work in an ambiguous and rapidly evolving environment, must be comfortable with constant change of local partners, and multiple, competing priorities;
- Previous experience administering USAID grants to local organizations;
- Monitoring and Evaluation experience;
- Proven administrative and international coordination skills;
- Fluency and excellence written skills in English and Armenian required.
To apply please follow the given link:
$56,856.29 - $82,441.56 Hiring salary is determined in consideration factors that include (but are not limited to) responsibilities of the role, education, experience, knowledge, skills, and abilities, as well as internal equity and alignment with market data.