Consultants Qualifications-based selection (CQS) method
The overall objective of this consulting services (“the Services”) is to enhance and upgrade the existing OMS currently operated by the Police, and to extend its use to the Rescue Service of Armenia, by incorporating the full range of modules and functionalities described below. The upgraded system shall operate as a unified Call Center Module under the national 112 emergency service
The assignment will also ensure continued functionality through a warranty period, during which the Consultant will be responsible for addressing any defects or system issues that may arise.
The primary objectives of this software development assignment are to:
- Develop a single, unified software platform for handling all 112 emergency calls for both Police and Rescue services.
- Enhance dispatcher efficiency and reduce response times through automation, integrated tools, and standardized procedures.
- Improve inter-agency cooperation by providing a common operational picture and seamless information exchange.
- Increase situational awareness for both dispatchers and field units through integrated GIS and real-time resource tracking.
- Establish a scalable and robust foundation for future expansion and the integration of additional services.
More details on the Services are provided in APPENDIX A “Terms of Reference (TOR)” attached to this REQUEST FOR EXPRESSION OF INTEREST. (The full notice, including Terms of Reference (TOR) for the assignment, is available in the attached file below.)
The Office of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia now invites eligible consulting firms (“Consultants”) to indicate their interest in providing the Services. Interested Consultants should provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the Services.
QUALIFICATION REQUIREMENTS
The Consulting firm must have sufficient resources and capacity to carry out the Services. In particular, the Consulting firm must meet the following minimum requirements:
- At least 5 years of specialization in complex software development;
- At least 5 years of experience in developing large-scale, online e-government or public safety systems;
- Proven experience in supporting the digital transformation of government services, such as e-government or related sectors;
- Successful completion of at least two (2) assignments of a similar nature, size, and complexity in the past 5 years. Preference will be given to projects funded by international organizations (e.g., World Bank, UNDP, EU, or similar);
- At least two successfully implemented e-government systems.
Note: All presented experiences must be supported by documented evidence. This includes a list of relevant assignments specifying the project/assignment title, client, year, duration, the Consultant’s role, scope of services, and funding source. At least two assignments must be of a comparable nature, size, and complexity.
The Consultant's core staff/experts will not be evaluated at this stage.
Consultants may associate with other firms to enhance their qualifications, but should indicate clearly whether the association is in the form of a joint venture and/or a sub-consultancy. In the case of a joint venture, all the partners in the joint venture shall be jointly and severally liable for the entire contract, if selected.
A Consultant will be selected in accordance with the Consultants Qualifications-based selection method set out in the Procurement Regulations.
Further information can be obtained at the address below during office hours 09:00 to18:00.
Expressions of interest must be delivered in a written form to the address below (in person or by e-mail) by October 24, 2025 (18:00 local time).