The World Bank (WB) Country Office in Armenia is seeking for an experienced digital communications assistant to help implement its external online communications strategy which aims to raise WB’s visibility, promote its work in the country, and engage with Armenian audiences via social media. The successful candidate should have a strong background in social media, multimedia and digital production. The assistant will be working as part of a team and be responsible for digital communications and social media outreach, with a focus on advocacy and digital campaigns and content development for the social media (in Armenian and English).
- Under the direct supervision of an External Affairs Officer assist with the planning and design of the content, specifically with the implementation of outreach strategies and campaigns to promote effective communications within and/or outside the Bank and to help strengthen the Bank's partnership with various key constituencies. This includes the media, government, the business community, parliament, academia and other parts of civil society, as well as with colleagues throughout the Bank;
- Create and regularly maintain the annual editorial calendar of events to include marking of relevant international days, WB events and country specific project activities to be highlighted on social media;
- Manage the World Bank Armenia’s Facebook page. Create high-quality content, both written and visual, for social media channels on a regular basis, including Stories and Reels, and accompanying visuals;
- Monitor external and internal key influencer accounts and identify opportunities to engage/respond appropriately and monitor for reputational risks;
- Under the direct supervision of an External Affairs Officer plan and design social media campaigns for select topics and activities such as International Women’s Day, End Poverty Day, etc.;
- Coordinate logistics and speakers for Bank-sponsored events and other external outreach activities (e.g., press briefings, consultations, public lectures, launches, learning opportunities, etc.) aimed at fostering dissemination and two-way dialogue on strategic topics pertaining to the Bank;
- Routinely gather and monitor information from inside and outside sources, including social media, about the Bank and its work, and reports regularly on current events, activities, and thinking on Bank-related issues;
- Administer a media monitoring system (e.g., daily news clipping service) on selected issues pertaining to the Bank's work or policies;
- Maintain a database of multimedia content (videos, photos) produced by the Bank, for use across digital and social media channels;
- Respond to routine inquiries about the Bank;
- Ensure the media contact database is regularly updated;
- Provide relevant media and communications assistance to the External Affairs Officer.
- University degree in communications, media studies, journalism, international relations, international development, marketing, or related field;
- A minimum of three years of relevant experience in one or more of the following areas: journalism, public relations, advocacy, marketing, development, advertising, digital communications, multimedia agencies, preferably in an international setting;
- Strong knowledge and work experience in social media platforms; understanding of social channel best practices and ethos (including Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram and X) and how to engage with Armenian audiences. Knowledge of monitoring and reporting on metrics of social media channels;
- Ability to research and develop new content for websites and social media;
- Advanced skills in multimedia (video, web, social media, photo-editing). Proficient in editing images using Canva. Knowledge of Adobe InDesign, Photo Shop is an asset;
- Proven editorial skills, including writing, editing, and proofreading in Armenian and English languages;
- Ability to operate under tight deadlines with accuracy and professionalism. Attention to detail is critical;
- Strong attention to detail to ensure content is produced and posted correctly;
- Self-motivated, with excellent organizational and interpersonal skills and the ability to work with both internal and external constituencies and clients at all levels;
- An understanding of the World Bank’s mission and role, including a general understanding of economic concepts and issues and basic understanding of current development topics and issues;
- Knowledge of social, political and development issues in the country, including attitudes reflected/ expressed in social nets;
- A team player, with excellent interpersonal and collaborative skills; she/he will have a strong creative drive and innovative mindset.
Please send a short cover letter, at least three references to similar projects, indicating what was your input and role, and a CV to *************@*********.***. The subject line should be “Application: Digital Communications Assistant”