The European Union Mission in Armenia (EUMA) is a non-executive, non-armed civilian Common Security and Defence Policy (CSDP) Mission. EUMA observes and reports on the security situation along the Armenian side of the border with Azerbaijan. It contributes to human security in conflict-affected areas in Armenia and contributes to confidence building between Armenia and Azerbaijan.
The European Union Mission in Armenia (EUMA) offers 21 posts in the Security and Duty of Care, Operations Department, Mission Support Department, and Human Resources Section. EUMA offers working opportunity in an international environment with a professional atmosphere. It is full-time work, in a multicultural environment.
The Driver reports to the Transport Officer(s).
- General driving duties, involving light and armoured vehicles (4WD and mini vans);
- To be responsible for the routine upholding of the EUMA-owned or rented vehicle fleet by checking assigned vehicles on a regular basis;
- To carry out the daily first-line vehicle servicing and maintenance;
- To complete the necessary EUMA transportation documentation;
- To strictly comply with drivers/mechanics instructions as issued periodically by the Transport Officer(s);
- To assist in the distribution of vehicle equipment and supplies throughout the Mission area by complying with the instructions of the Transport Officer(s);
- To be ready, when requested, and to perform duties in smart attire (black suit, white shirt and tie);
- To deal with information with confidentiality and discretion;
- To Perform any other task as requested by his/her Line Manager.
Eligibility criteria:
- Medically fit to perform the required duties;
- Fluency in English and Armenian, both oral and written;
- Enjoy full civil rights and do not have a criminal record;
- Citizenship of Armenia and/or holding permanent resident and work permits according to Armenian laws;
- Have fulfilled any obligations imposed on him/her by the laws concerning military service; - Successful completion of a minimum level of Secondary Education attested by a graduation diploma;
- After having obtained the graduation diploma, a minimum of 3 (three) years of proven and full time experience in driving in the private and/or public sector;
- Be in possession of a valid driving license categories B and C.
Essential criteria:
- Outstanding knowledge of Yerevan area and good geographical knowledge of Armenia;
- Solid mechanical skills on vehicles.
Additional advantageous assets:
- Flexibility in the execution of tasks and ability to work independently;
- Ability to perform under stress and in difficult circumstances;
- Professional experience in an EU and/or International environment;
- Experience of working in an intercultural environment, with respect of diversity;
- Fluency in Russian language;
- Be in possession of a valid driving license category D.
Personality assets:
- Have a strong sense of initiative, responsibility and autonomy;
- Ability to build productive and cooperative working relationships with other staff members; - Ability to work methodically, accurately and with attention to details as well as to tight deadlines;
- Ability to deliver work on time and to agreed standards, even under pressure;
- Used to work on a multitude of activities at the same time and with limited supervision;
- Punctuality, commitment to quality, attention to detail, willingness to work flexible working hours and still deal helpfully and courteously with all contacts.
To learn more and apply, please follow the link
The European Union Mission in Armenia (EUMA) is a non-executive, non-armed civilian Common Security and Defence Policy (CSDP) Mission. EUMA will observe and report on the security situation along the Armenian side of the international border with Azerbaijan. It will contribute to human security in conflict-affected areas in Armenia and contribute to build confidence between Armenia and Azerbaijan populations.