Driver/Messengers provide transportation, delivery and/or errand services to all mission programs. They provide safe driving services to senior officials, program managers, mission staff, and other visitors or dignitaries. They may also drive CBS dependents and clients, in certain circumstances. They provide courier and logistics services, arrange for vehicle maintenance and cleaning, undertake vehicle administrative duties, and may additionally support the mission by assisting with basic administrative, protocol, maintenance and other support services following established mission and departmental policies.
Candidates will initially be screened against the Essential Qualifications relating to education, language (language will be assessed further during the process) and experience. Candidates must clearly demonstrate when applying to the position how they meet each of these essential qualifications.
- Candidates will be required to provide proof of the completion of their education;
- High School diploma.
- C1 Fluency in English (written and spoken);
- C1 Fluency in Armenian (written and spoken).
- At least 2 years of experience in a profession that includes regular and significant professional driving duties
To apply and learn more information about the job, please follow the link:
https://staffing-les.international.gc.ca/en/search/?term=Armenia .