Full-time (40-48 hrs per week; Monday - Saturday work week)
The primary responsibility of the Driver is to provide safe and reliable transportation for Peace Corps’ Pre-Service Training for new volunteer trainees arriving in country. He/ she primarily transports staff, volunteers, and trainees. The Driver also ensures that the vehicles have all of the required safety equipment and are properly maintained and operated according to Peace Corps policy. The Driver will perform the required duties both in and between Yerevan and the training villages identified for the program.
- Prior Work Experience: 5 years of driving experience; some experience working with foreigners;
- Language Proficiency: Basic English Proficiency (Level 2) and Advanced Armenian (Level 4) according to the Interagency Language Roundtable
- Knowledge, Skills, and Attitudes: Possess a reliable vehicle with working seat belts for all passenger positions; possess a valid Armenian Driver’s License (B/C/D category is mandatory) ; ability to drive automatic and standard transmission vehicles; knowledgeable about primary and secondary Armenian roadways; ability to read maps; basic working knowledge of vehicle maintenance and mechanics; ability to remain calm under pressure; ability to travel; ability to lift and move supplies and equipment; ability to operate some office equipment: copiers, printers, cameras, TV, cell phone, etc.; ability to pass a background check conducted by the United States Embassy.
DESIRED QUALIFICATIONS:
- Prior Work Experience: Professional driving experience such as Public Transportation Driver, Courier Services, etc.;
- Knowledge, Skills, and Attitudes: Other administrative skills such as scheduling, courier, clerical, etc.
Interested candidates for this position must submit the following:
- A current resume or curriculum vitae in English language;
- Please include the car model and year;
- The names and contact information in English language (phone and email) of at least 2 references who are familiar with your work.
Incomplete applications will not be considered.
Applications must be submitted to: **********@**********.*** . Please, mention in the subject line: "PST Driver". Alternatively, candidates may drop off applications to a Contracting Officer at: 33 Charents Street, Yerevan 0025, Armenia.
Please contact the company in case you have not received the message below after submission of your electronic application: “Thank you for your application to our opening at Peace Corps Armenia. Your application has been successfully received. Please note that only candidates who are selected for interviews will be contacted. Thank you.”
All interested candidates
EQUAL OPPORTUNITY:
Peace Corps Armenia provides equal opportunity and fair and equitable treatment in employment to all people without regard to race, color religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, political affiliation, marital status, or sexual orientation.