DESCRIPTION OF THE INTERVENTION
HEKS/EPER is the Swiss Aid Agency, which works for development, income generation, human rights and emergency aid. The purpose of the HEKS/EPER strategy in the South Caucasus is to improve the living conditions of rural and disadvantaged population groups and contribute to peaceful coexistence of South Caucasus countries. Other than in South Caucasus, the organization is presented in more than 30 focus countries with own regional programmes.
HEKS/EPER implements projects through different CSOs over the above-mentioned fields as well as manages the mandates, received from various donors.
After the recent conflict in Nagorno Karabakh, which has led to the displacement of thousands of people HEKS/EPER SC started emergency humanitarian aid project in cooperation with two partner organizations: Syunik Development NGO and WWC Armenian Round Table Foundation (ART).
The project seeks to provide an immediate assistance to these displaced vulnerable groups through two key components, which will be implemented through two different partner organisations, coordinated, monitored, and guided by HEKS/EPER.
- Multi-purpose cash allocations: We will provide cash grants to displaced vulnerable families, allowing them to meet their most pressing needs, whether it be food, clothing, medical supplies, or other essentials. This approach empowers vulnerable individuals to make choices based on their unique circumstances.
- Shelter support: We will offer temporary shelter solutions, including rent subsidies and essential housing materials, to ensure displaced vulnerable families have safe and secure living conditions.
- Access to education: To ensure access to education for children, we will provide transportation for schoolchildren from the shelter to those respective schools, which are ready to register forcibly displaced children.
PURPOSE AND SCOPE
The goal of this assignment is to produce a compelling video with a duration of approximately 5 minutes and three photo stories with short narrative, effectively highlighting the activities and outcomes of the above mentioned project.
The video should be developed in Armenian language with English sub-titles. The narrative of photo stories should be developed in English.
This video will serve as a valuable tool for HEKS/EPER SC in its additional fundraising efforts. HEKS/EPER SC intends to feature the video on the organization's website and social media pages, as well as incorporate it into presentations during meetings and conferences organized by HEKS/EPER or other partnering organizations.
METHODOLOGY AND PROCESS
The organization offering the aforementioned service, in collaboration with representatives from HEKS/EPER and partner organizations (ART and Syunik Development NGO), is required to conduct field visits. During these visits, interviews and footage should be conducted and taken with the representatives from HEKS/EPER SC, partner organizations, and beneficiaries – people, forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh. Subsequently, a scenario for the documentary, as well as the topics and content for photo stories, should be developed based on the perspectives obtained from these interviews and gathered insights.
5. DELIVERABLES
The service provider is anticipated to deliver a high-quality short video along with three photo stories that comprehensively describe the process and outcomes of the emergency support provided by the project.
SCHEDULE AND BUDGET
It is estimated that a timeframe of 35 calendar days will be sufficient to allow the service provider to deliver the above-mentioned described services. The assignment will commence on November 23, 2023 and finish on December 28, 2023.
MANAGEMENT AND RESPONSIBILITIES
During the assignment, the service provider will be assisted by the representative of HEKS/EPER and project managers from partner organizations.
Upon completion, the project representatives are expected to review the draft video and photo stories, providing comments within two working days. Following the receipt of comments, the service provider should proceed to finalize the production.
The service provider must consider security issues, acknowledge the sensitivity of the process, and be mindful of the psychological conditions of the project beneficiaries (forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh).
Therefore, the beneficiaries need to be informed about the inclusion of their speeches, photos, or videos in the production materials, and relevant agreements should be obtained from them.
TEAM / QUALIFICATIONS
The service provider shall have the following expertise and qualification:
Qualifications and Criteria for the Service Provider:
1. Experience with International Organizations:
- Demonstrated history of collaboration with international organizations.
2. Proven Track Record in Video and Photo Story Production:
- Established success in the production of impactful videos and photo stories.
3. Expertise in Working with IDPs, Refugees, and Displaced Populations:
- Substantial experience in engaging with internally displaced persons (IDPs), refugees, and forcibly displaced individuals.
4. Background in Conflict transformation-related Topics:
- Prior experience working on projects related to conflict and conflict-sensitive issues.
5. Minimum 10 Years of Media Production Experience:
- A minimum of 10 years of demonstrated expertise in the production of various media products.
These criteria ensure that the selected service provider possesses the necessary skills, experience, and sensitivity required for the successful execution of the project, particularly in dealing with complex topics and diverse populations affected by conflict.
BIDS ASSESSMENT
Received offers will be assessed by bids’ assesement commisdsion against to the following criteria:
- Track record of the service provider;
- Sample of the video and photo story provided;
- Description of the process;
- Financial Offer.
Please send all the documents to: ****.***********@*********.*** until 20 of November 2023.
Terms of Reference (TOR)
Made (internally/ independently/ externally)
Externally
Of (start/ mid-term/ final/ ex-post/other)
November 23, 2023
In (country)