The Armenian Red Cross Society in cooperation with the Danish Red Cross is implementing the "Prevention of Diabetes and Diabetes Care among Elderly in Armenia" program. The program, which is implemented in three regions of Armenia: Ararat, Aragatsotn, Gegharkunik, aims to prevent diabetes and its complications in the elderly with diabetes or prediabetes. Healthy Eating is one of the self-management behaviors for people with diabetes and prediabetes. Given the importance of this component of the program, the Armenian Red Cross Society is looking for a Nutritionist (dietician).
- Educate the project’s beneficiaries about a healthy and unhealthy diet;
- Provide knowledge to the beneficiaries of the program about the importance of a healthy dietetics;
- Promote the development of beneficiaries' self-management skills;
- Participate in program activities if necessary;
- Set realistic, achievable healthy eating goals;
- Consider different healthy eating options;
- Develop a meal plan that fits the beneficiaries;
- Know own carbohydrate foods and portions to avoid blood glucose spikes or drops;
- Adjust meal plan for physical activity, lifestyle.
- Higher medical education;
- At least 3 years of work experience in the field of endocrinology;
- Experience in knowledge sharing and training;
- Fluency in spoken and written Armenian and English languages;
- Ability to travel to regions at least 2 days during the week.
The qualified and interested candidates should submit their Curricula Vitae both in English and Armenian languages to: ************@********.** , mentioning the position title ("Endocrinologist/ Nutritionist") in the subject line of the e-mail. Only shortlisted candidates will be contacted for an interview.