GIZ is looking for an Energy Field Advisor in Kapan for its bilateral project “Sustainable Energy for Climate Resilient Community Development in Armenia” (SE4Resilience)” (05/2024 – 04/2027), financed by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and co-financed by the European Union (EU).
- In coordination with the Team Leader responsible for the implementation of field activities in the Syunik cluster;
- Technical advice to municipal administrations on the development and implementation of integrated RE/EE measures in public infrastructure, including public water supply, based on energy audits;
- Technical advice for households on alternative RE/EE technologies for heating purposes (e.g. efficient stoves and solar-powered heating appliances);
- Support energy advisor and advisor for grants management in the implementation of activities on the local and regional level;
- Organize workshops, seminars and other events to facilitate information sharing among communities and the rural population;
- Collaborate with administration, companies and private households on RE/EE measures at regional and municipal level;
- Data collection and monitoring tasks related to RE/ EE on regional and municipal level;
- Provide input of project activities and results, especially to the Team Leader and M&E Expert and contribute to the development and review of project reports;
- Provide technical support and manage appraisers and consulting firms;
- Management of the field office in Kapan;
- Cooperation and exchange with other projects and partners in the region;
- Perform other duties and tasks at the request of the Team Leader.
- University degree in energy, renewable energy, energy engineering, environmental science or other related field;
- At least 3 years of professional experience in the field of energy efficiency and renewable energy including technologies;
- Proven experience in the field of renewable energy and energy efficiency, including production and technologies such as solar installations, thermal insulation of houses, etc.
- Armenian driving license and min 3 years of experience in driving.
- Willingness and flexibility to travel in the country and work in the field (in rural areas of Armenia) on a daily/weekly basis;
- Ability to work in a multicultural environment and demonstrate gender-sensitive and non-discriminatory behavior and attitudes;
- A team player with good interpersonal and communication skills;
- Ability to take responsibility and deliver high quality (also under pressure) results ensuring reliability and confidence;
- Ability to communicate with people in rural areas;
- Very good knowledge of MS Office (Teams, Word and PowerPoint).
- Analytical and conceptual skills;
- Presentation skills with creative approaches;
- Fluency in English and Armenian languages; both written and spoken;
- Driving skills.
The “Sustainable Energy for climate resilient municipal development in Armenia (SE4Resilience)” project has the objective that Armenian municipalities use the potential of renewable energy (RE) and energy efficiency (EE) for climate-resilient and resource-efficient development. The project makes a significant contribution to shaping a just and socially acceptable energy transition in Armenia. The project has the following outputs: