Part-time, paid traineeship
- The USAID Economic Foundations for a Resilient Armenia Activity (USAID Economic Foundations or Activity) is a five-year activity of the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) and implemented by CNFA. CNFA is an international development organization that specializes in the design and implementation of sustainable, enterprise-based agricultural initiatives. The primary goal of USAID Economic Foundations is to introduce innovative, sustainable, and scalable solutions and build the capacity of government, industry, lenders, and investors to facilitate the growth and competitiveness of micro, small and medium-size enterprises (MSMEs) in its target sectors of tourism, agriculture, and high-tech, thereby building the resiliency of Armenia’s economy.
-The Activity will evaluate the potential environmental impact of all proposed grant activities prior to award through an initial site visit assessment. All grant activities will be required to comply with USAID Environmental Procedures 22 CFR 216, whereby grant applications will be screened using Initial Environmental Examination (IEE) to determine whether any environmental mitigation activities must be included as part of the grant design.
-The Environmental Assistant/Trainee, as a member of the Grants Team, will play an important role in directing USAID Economic Foundations in the monitoring of environmental safeguards for various activities, primarily the Grants program implemented by the Activity. The Activity’s Grants program aims to unlock productive capital, stimulate new technologies, and target service providers, anchor firms, and other entities where investment will have a catalytic effect.
-The Environmental Assistant/Trainee will work closely with the Activity’s Grants and MEL Teams and be responsible for environmental assessment of all activities ensuring compliance with the national legislation and USAID regulations and policies.
- Monitor environmental safeguards for various activities implemented by USAID Economic Foundations and ensure programmatic and project-level compliance with the national legislation and USAID Environmental Procedures in coordination with USAID Mission Environmental Officer (MEO). Stay up to date with USAID regulations, policies, and compliance requirements ensuring program adherence at all times;
- Conduct IEE for a grant project as the first review of the proposed action’s reasonably foreseeable effects on the environment and provide respective resolutions to the Grants Selection Committee;
- With the Activity’s Grants Team participate in monitoring visits to the sites of grant applicants to conduct environmental assessment;
- Conduct environmental impact assessment of all grants, prepare Environmental Review Checklist (ERC) under the Activity’s Grants program using impact assessment tools to screen applications and ensure funded grants yield no adverse environmental impact. Ensure documents on environmental compliance of all grant projects are prepared, filed, and managed in a due manner;
- Design and update, as needed, Environmental Monitoring and Mitigation Plans (EMMP) for all grants under the Activity’s Grants program, including identification of specific training needs and mitigation measures to address impacts and a monitoring plan to verify the effectiveness thereof;
- Develop and specify monitoring and reporting requirements for environmental compliance depending on the type of interventions by the Activity and its grantees, as well as relevant KPIs in coordination with the MEL Director;
- If applicable, oversee implementation of the Pesticide Evaluation Report and Safer Use Action Plan (PERSUAP) by grantees;
- Ensure that for each site‐specific activity, the ERC/EMMP is completed and attached to the “Certification of No Adverse or Significant Effects on the Environment” to be signed by the Activity’s COP, COR, USAID MEO, and USAID BEO;
- Ensure that each site, upon finalization of activities, has its “Record of Compliance with the ERC/EMMP” (certifying the grantee meets all applicable ERC/EMMP conditions) to be submitted to the COR;
- Review periodic reports of grantees to ensure environmental compliance and oversee the progress of environmental KPIs;
- Maintain effective communication and relationships with key stakeholders, including government agencies, MSMEs, NGOs, and other implementing partners;
- Contribute to the Activity’s periodic reports with respect to environmental compliance.
- Undergraduate (Bachelor’s degree) or graduate (Master’s degree) student or holder of Bachelor’s/Master’s degree in a relevant field (environmental sciences/ studies, natural resources management, environmental science combined with engineering/agricultural studies/applied biosciences/ climate change/ pollution/sustainable development or a related field);
- Working experience is not required for undergraduate students, and desired for graduate students and holders of Bachelor’s/Master’s degree in a relevant field;
- Willingness to obtain project management experience in environmental protection and/or compliance in a USAID-funded activity with a focus on Armenia’s economic development, support to agribusinesses and MSMEs in various sectors;
- Willingness to learn and master USAID regulations, policies, and compliance requirements;
- Good organizational and analytical skills, willingness to engage in and manage multiple and competing tasks while maintaining quality and accuracy of deliverables within deadlines;
- Good interpersonal and communication skills, ability to collaborate and work efficiently with diverse stakeholders, high work ethics;
- Have ability to provide training and guidance to the Activity’s team, grantees, stakeholders, and partners;
- Understand the Activity’s target sectors (agriculture, tourism, and high-tech);
- Proficiency in MS Office Suite, willingness to learn and master project management systems and tools;
- Fluency in Armenian and English (strong skills in both written and oral communication);
This is a traineeship vacancy targeted to the final year undergraduate students (Bachelor’s degree) or graduate students (Master’s degree) or holders of Bachelor’s/ Master’s degree in a relevant field. The successful applicant will be hired as Environmental Assistant/Trainee for a maximum period of 5 months, in accordance with Article 201.1 of the RA Labor Code. Upon completion of the professional on-the-job training agreement CNFA will conduct the candidate’s performance appraisal and, depending on the successful completion of traineeship and positive/satisfactory evaluation, the candidate will be offered a regular employment contract at the junior level.
All interested and qualified candidates should submit an application package consisting of CV, an essay (500-1,000 words) in English on the topic “My mitigation plan for agriculture’s impact on the environment”, copies of diploma(s) (if available), and three references (at least two in English) on the applicant’s suitability for this vacancy. The applications should be sent to ************@************.*** no later than 03 January 2025, indicating the position title in the subject line. Only candidates selected for interview will be notified.
Undergraduate (Bachelor’s degree) or graduate (Master’s degree) student or holder of Bachelor’s/Master’s degree in a relevant field
Undergraduate (Bachelor’s degree) or graduate (Master’s degree) student or holder of Bachelor’s/Master’s degree in a relevant field (environmental sciences/studies, natural resources management, environmental science combined with engineering/agricultural