- The USAID Economic Foundations for a Resilient Armenia Activity (USAID Economic Foundations or Activity) is a five-year activity of the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) and implemented by CNFA. CNFA is an international development organization that specializes in the design and implementation of sustainable, enterprise-based agricultural initiatives. The primary goal of USAID Economic Foundations is to introduce innovative, sustainable, and scalable solutions and build the capacity of government, industry, lenders, and investors to facilitate the growth and competitiveness of micro, small and medium-size enterprises (MSMEs) in its target sectors of tourism, agriculture, and high-tech, thereby building the resiliency of Armenia’s economy.
- The Activity will evaluate the potential environmental impact of all proposed grant activities prior to award through an initial site visit assessment. All grant activities will be required to comply with USAID Environmental Procedures 22 CFR 216, whereby grant applications will be screened using Initial Environmental Examination (IEE) to determine whether any environmental mitigation activities must be included as part of the grant design.
- The Environmental Specialist, as a member of the Grants Team, will play an important role in directing USAID Economic Foundations in the monitoring of environmental safeguards for various activities, primarily the Grants program implemented by the Activity. The Activity’s Grants program aims to unlock productive capital, stimulate new technologies, and target service providers, anchor firms, and other entities where investment will have a catalytic effect.
- The Environmental Specialist will work closely with the Activity’s Grants and MEL Teams and be responsible for environmental assessment of all activities ensuring compliance with the national legislation and USAID regulations and policies.
- Monitor environmental safeguards for various activities implemented by USAID Economic Foundations and ensure programmatic and project-level compliance with the national legislation and USAID Environmental Procedures in coordination with USAID Mission Environmental Officer (MEO). Stay up to date with USAID regulations, policies, and compliance requirements ensuring program adherence at all times;
- Conduct IEE for a grant project as the first review of the proposed action’s reasonably foreseeable effects on the environment and provide respective resolutions to the Grants Selection Committee;
- With the Activity’s Grants team, participate in monitoring visits to the sites of grant applicants to conduct environmental assessments;
- Conduct environmental impact assessment of all grants, prepare Environmental Review Checklist (ERC) under the Activity’s Grants program using impact assessment tools to screen applications and ensure funded grants yield no adverse environmental impact. Ensure documents on environmental compliance of all grant projects are prepared, filed, and managed in a due manner;
- Design and update, as needed, Environmental Monitoring and Mitigation Plans (EMMP) for all grants under the Activity’s Grants program, including identification of specific training needs and mitigation measures to address impacts and a monitoring plan to verify the effectiveness thereof;
- Develop and specify monitoring and reporting requirements for environmental compliance depending on the type of interventions by the Activity and its grantees, as well as relevant KPIs in coordination with the MEL Director;
- If applicable, oversee implementation of the Pesticide Evaluation Report and Safer Use Action Plan (PERSUAP) by grantees;
- Ensure that for each site‐specific activity, the ERC/EMMP is completed and attached to the “Certification of No Adverse or Significant Effects on the Environment” to be signed by the Activity’s COP, COR, USAID MEO, and USAID BEO;
- Ensure that each site, upon finalization of activities, has its "Record of Compliance with the ERC/EMMP" (certifying the grantee meets all applicable ERC/EMMP conditions) to be submitted to the COR;
- Review periodic reports of grantees to ensure environmental compliance and oversee the progress of environmental KPIs;
- Maintain effective communication and relationships with key stakeholders, including government agencies, MSMEs, NGOs, and other implementing partners;
- Contribute to the Activity’s periodic reports with respect to environmental compliance.
- Hold a Bachelor's or Master’s) degree in a relevant field (e.g., environmental sciences/ studies, natural resources management, environmental science combined with engineering, agricultural studies, applied biosciences, climate change, pollution, sustainable development, or a related field);
- Possess working experience in monitoring and evaluating environmental protection for USAID-funded activities focused on Armenia’s economic development, with preference for activities that include support for agribusinesses and MSMEs across various sectors;
- Demonstrated understanding of USAID regulations, policies, and compliance requirements;
- Good organizational and analytical skills, with willingness to engage in and manage multiple and competing tasks while maintaining quality and accuracy of deliverables within deadlines;
- Strong interpersonal and communication skills, the ability to collaborate effectively with diverse stakeholders, and a commitment to high work ethics;
- Ability to provide training and guidance to the Activity’s team, grantees, stakeholders, and partners;
- Understanding of the Activity’s target sectors of agriculture, tourism, and high-tech;
- Proficiency in MS Office Suite, and willingness to learn and master project management systems and tools;
- Fluency in Armenian and English (strong skills in both written and oral communication);
- Ability to travel to the regions of Armenia.
All interested and qualified candidates should submit an application containing CV, one page write-up on relevant experience, and three references to: ************@************.*** no later than 24 January 2025, indicating the position title in the subject line. Only candidates selected for interviews will be notified.