4. Herbs (fresh and dried) and herbal teas
Grants awarded under this APS will strengthen businesses in the target sub-sectors of agriculture, improve their management practices, and integrate sustainable modernization for production, processing, post-harvest, and logistical activities, as well as contribute to the increase of sales of interconnected entities (e.g. winemakers, producers and processors of berries, fruits, vegetables, herbs and herbal teas, honey, and nuts, suppliers, subcontractors, farmers, agricultural cooperatives, freight forwarders, agricultural logistics and post-harvest operators, exporters, food traders, etc.). Applicant companies seeking grant assistance to improve their facilities and productive capacity shall ensure integration of micro and small farmers into their supply networks, including, where possible, farms established by disadvantaged groups (women, youth, forcibly displaced people from Nagorno Karabakh, people with disabilities, etc.), thus creating an enabling environment for farmers to become sustainable and produce more.
Within the identified sub-sectors, this APS targets agribusinesses that wish to improve their capacity in the following key areas:
- PRODUCTION: upgrades of vineyards, fruit and nut orchards, vegetable fields, herb farms, and apiaries (bee yards) to improve quality standards (e.g. anti-hail nets, drip irrigation systems, etc.).
- PROCESSING: upgrades of production efficiencies when processing grapes, berries, fruits, vegetables, herbs, honey, and nuts (e.g. tools, devices, automated equipment for cleaning, washing, drying, sorting and/or grading, processing, packaging, label sticking, lid closing, etc.).
- POST-HARVEST: upgrades of production efficiencies for collection and storage of agricultural produce after harvesting (e.g. stationary and mobile (on-the-truck) cold storage equipment (excluding the vehicle) with respective insulation systems, humidity control and air circulation systems, modified atmosphere (MA) and controlled atmosphere (CA) technologies, etc.).
- LOGISTICS: upgrades of production efficiencies for transportation and sales of agricultural produce (e.g. equipment for transportation and handling of agricultural produce, etc.).
USAID Economic Foundations’ support of individual grant activities for this specific APS is planned to range from a minimum of $20,000 to a maximum of $150,000, whereby grants will be disbursed in equivalent AMD amounts. Leveraged contributions are planned to start at a minimum of 30% of the total project cost, whereby higher contributions are encouraged resulting in higher scoring during evaluation. Recipients will be able to request VAT exemption for eligible costs to be charged to the grant funding. If approved, VAT exemption letters will be provided by USAID. The period of performance of individual grant activities is planned for a maximum of 12 months from the grant agreement signature date (starting on or after November 1, 2024, and ending no later than December 31, 2026).
REQUIREMENTS:
Applicants must strictly adhere to the requirements of this APS. Grant applications may be submitted in English or Armenian. Grant applications will be accepted in electronic form only.
Please reference APS-2024/002-Equipment-to-Agribusinesses in any response to this APS.
Any questions related to this APS must be submitted to USAID Economic Foundations’ Grants Team at ******@************.***. Questions must be submitted in writing; phone calls will not be accepted. Questions and requests for clarification, and responses thereto, that USAID Economic Foundations believes may be of interest to other applicants, will be circulated to all APS recipients who have indicated interest in submitting applications. Only written answers issued by USAID Economic Foundations will be considered official and carry weight in the APS process and subsequent evaluation.
Please note this APS will close on September 30, 2025. Applications in response to this APS will be reviewed on a rolling basis and awarded depending on availability of funds. Applicants are encouraged to apply early to increase the likelihood of application consideration before funds are exhausted.
The electronic applications shall be submitted to USAID Economic Foundations only via email to ******@************.***, whereby the subject line of the email shall state "APS-2024/002-Equipment-to-Agribusinesses" and the applicant's company name.
Applications will be accepted exclusively in the format and templates stipulated by this APS. The grant application package shall include:
- Grant application form (Attachment 1) and Attachments 2-12, including:
- Color scan of the company's state registration certificate (from the State Register of the Legal Entities of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia) and beneficial ownership declaration.
- ACRA commercial credit report and SRC reference on tax liability.
Applicants will be notified by USAID Economic Foundations’ Grants Team with a confirmation of the application receipt.
The grant application templates of Attachments 1-12 in English and Armenian can be downloaded from
Applicants that submit applications in response to this APS must be legally registered entities (LLC, CJSC/OJSC, Sole entrepreneur) in the Republic of Armenia and must submit registration documents as a pre-requisite for receiving grant resources. For the purposes of this APS, eligible applicants:
- Operate in the Republic of Armenia and within the target sub-sectors of agriculture (wine, berries, fruits, vegetables, herbs, honey, and nuts).
- Be in operation for at least one year and have minimum AMD10,000,000 as annual revenue for the past year.
- Propose activities aligned with the objectives of USAID Economic Foundations and the purpose of this APS and grant program.
- Illustrate that USAID Economic Foundations’ grant support will positively contribute to at least one of the following indicators: