Consultants Qualifications-based selection (CQS) method
The objective of this consultancy is to support the Government of Armenia in building a whole-of-government strategic performance management system that strengthens evidence-based decision-making, accountability, and delivery of reforms. Specifically, the consultancy seeks to:
1. Enable transparent and evidence-based policy implementation by developing the technical foundations for a whole-of-government Monitoring and Evaluation (M&E) system that generates credible performance information for planning, budgeting, and oversight.
2. Streamline the delivery of government reforms by proposing a project management practice that establishes clear institutional arrangements, governance structures, and standardized processes for planning, monitoring, and coordination across government.
3. Ensure sustainability and credibility of Armenia’s performance management approach by designing the M&E system to be modular, scalable, interoperable, and aligned with international best practices (e.g., World Bank, OECD, EU).
More details on the Services are provided in APPENDIX A “Terms of Reference (TOR)” attached to this REQUEST FOR EXPRESSION OF INTEREST. (The full notice, including Terms of Reference (TOR) for the assignment, is available in the attached file below in English and Armenian.)
The Office of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia now invites eligible consulting firms (“Consultants”) to indicate their interest in providing the Services. Interested Consultants should provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the Services.
More specifically, the Expression of Interest should provide the following information:
A detailed description of the company’s main business and years of activity, including services provided, completed projects (with implementation dates, addresses, contact details, as well as the number of the company’s main staff and other data), as well as substantiation of the company’s experience with documentary evidence. The documents should be accompanied by a list of relevant tasks, indicating the name of the project, the client, the year and duration of implementation, the role of the consultant, the scope of services provided and the source of financing.
The Consulting firm must have sufficient resources and capacity to carry out the Services. In particular, the Consulting firm must meet the following minimum requirements:
The consulting company must have sufficient resources and institutional capacity to carry out the scope of services. Minimum requirements include:
- At least 7 years of experience working with state institutions or large private sector companies, with a track record of at least 3 successfully completed assignments of similar nature and complexity that are currently in active use.
- Proven expertise in functional reviews, business process analysis and design, and in interpreting regulatory and institutional frameworks.
- Documented experience in projects financed by international development organizations (e.g., World Bank, EU, UN, OECD).
The Consultant's core staff/experts will not be evaluated at this stage.
A Consultant will be selected in accordance with the Consultants Qualifications-based selection method set out in the Procurement Regulations.
Further information can be obtained at the address below during office hours 09:00 to18:00.
Expressions of interest must be delivered in a written form to the address below (in person or by e-mail) by November 03, 2025 (18:00 local time).