Armenian United Nations Association is seeking a young specialist to fill the position of Evaluation Specialist. The incumbent will support with the evaluation of the AUNA's Project "Empowering Youth for Human Rights and Development in Armenia" with a focus on monitoring, evaluation, learning and reporting. The Project is implemented by AUNA in partnership with UN Association of Sweden and funded by Forum Syd through the Swedish International Development Cooperation (Sida).
Purpose of Evaluation:
The purpose of the internal evaluation is to determine the progress that has been made towards the achievement of outcomes and also identify unexpected or unplanned issues that may have hindered or facilitated the success of the Project. The main objectives of the evaluation are to provide Project team of UN Association of Armenia with detailed and in-depth information about the effectiveness and impact of the Project, to document lessons learned and to provide practical recommendations for follow-up questions. That will require: analysis of the strategy and methodology used in to deliver the Project; and assessment of the relevance, efficiency, effectiveness, impact and sustainability of the intervention. The evaluation should contain conclusions and recommendations at both strategic and operational level to improve current and future projects by identifying the outcomes of the Project on targeted beneficiaries. Evaluation should identify and document (a) key lessons learned from three years of the implementation of the Empowering Youth for Human Rights and Development of Armenia (EYHRD) project to be replicated with other Civic Action Groups (CAG) (b) any unintended results.
- Thorough knowledge and experience from the international development cooperation through the NGO sector;
- Documented experience in evaluation assignment focusing on PME (planning, monitoring and evaluation) issues;
- Documented capacity in working with LFA, Results-Based Management, baselines;
- Experience of work on a gender perspective, preferably from assessments or evaluations;
- Experience of work on Theory of Change, preferably from assessments or evaluations;
- Experience of work on the rights-based approach, preferably from assessments or evaluations;
- Experience of coaching people;
- Full working proficiency in English language.
To apply, please send a CV (no longer than two pages) and a one-page cover letter confirming your availability and specifying expected monthly remuneration rate for the position to: ***@****.** by the deadline. In the letter, please, highlight your experience, describe the approach/ methodology and explain motivation for working with AUNA. The application materials should be submitted in English language. Please indicate the position title ("Evaluation Specialist") in the subject line of the email. Please note that only candidates who are under serious consideration will be contacted, and the selection of the best candidate may be made before the application deadline. This position is only open to those who can legally work in Armenia. Staff recruited by the AUNA is subject to Terms and Conditions of Service according to local Armenian employment law. Only inquiries by email are accepted. Please, refrain from phone calls.
1. ToR - ToR__for_Internal_Evaluation_Final_250919.pdf
Armenian UN Association was established in January 2005 to consolidate citizens and organizations of the Republic of Armenia around values, ideas and principles of the United Nations. Armenian UN Association believes that the future belongs to the world community based on solidarity, peace culture, active tolerance, conscious citizenship, human rights and intercultural dialog, which acknowledges and respects national values and appears to be a carrier and guarantor of values common to all humanity. Its mission is to serve as a two-way bridge for dissemination of values, principles and programs of UN in Armenia and promotion of Armenian traditions and cultural heritage through UN structures and programs.