Part-time, with the possibility of turning into full-time in the future
"Wines of Armenia" non-governmental organization for the promotion of the wine sector announces a competition for the position of Executive Director. The Executive Director manages the current activities of the Organization, ensures the activities of the Assembly and Council of other governing bodies envisaged by the Charter of the Organization. The Executive Director is accountable to the Assembly and the Board.
The Executive Director, in accordance with the Charter of the Organization, in accordance with the decisions of the Assembly and the Board, in particular will:
- Organize, coordinate the current work of the subdivisions of the Organization;
- Ensure permanent contact with the members of the organization, based on the needs assessment of the Members of the Company is developing the action plan and financial plan;
- Continuously monitor the quality of services provided to the members of the Organization;
- Make decisions on any issue arising from the statutory goals of the Organization, which are not reserved by the Charter or the law to the competence of another body of the Organization;
- Manage the property of the Organization, including financial resources, conclude transactions on behalf of the Organization;
- Approve the staff list of the Organization and the annual cost estimate;
- Execute other authorities assigned to him/ her by law, by the Assembly and the Council.
- Higher education in Economics, Business, Management or Winemaking;
- At least 2 years of experience in management;
- Experience in implementation of development programs and fund raising;
- Ability to manage financial resources, prepare reports on the financial condition of the organization;
- Innovative and a risk taker;
- Goal oriented and motivated person;
- Ability to manage problems and risks in a timely manner;
- High sense of responsibility, planning and time management skills.
The candidate for Director of "Wines of Armenia" Wine Promotion NGO should not:
- Have wine production and persons affiliated to them (father, mother, spouse, spouse's parents, grandfather, grandmother, sister, brother, children, sister, brother, spouse and children);
- Be a person affiliated with any member of the Assembly or Board of the Organization, as well as a person with an employment or other affiliation with any member of the Assembly or Board that may give rise to doubts or conflicts of interest as to its impartiality.
Eligible candidates should send the following documents to: *****************@*****.*** by the deadline:
- Motivation letter describing the experience in the field;
- Curriculum vitae (CV) in English with a photo;
- Copies of the identity document, identification card;
- A copy of the document certifying the existence of higher education;
- Letters of recommendation at the discretion of the applicant.
The selected candidate(s) will be invited to the Board for the interview. The final selection of the Director is made by the Board.
"Wines of Armenia" is a non-governmental organization established in 2021 for the promotion of the wine sector, including:
- Establishment of a trademark certifying the quality of the wine produced by the Members (label) form and forward impulse;
- Promoting the export of wine produced by the members of the organization;
- Promotion of a culture of wine consumption, raising public awareness about the wine and the increase of the demand for domestic wine;
- Wine tourism development;
- Organization of exhibitions, fairs, festivals, wine quality tasting, other similar events, as well as support for the participation of the Organization's members in such events;
- Carrying out other activities not prohibited by law in the field of winemaking.