The expert will analyse the existing procedures, decision-making mechanisms and division of professional responsibilities related to media relations and public relations among the members of the communication teams in Government of Armenia ministries and agencies. He/she will propose a concept that enables the coherent and coordinated management of media relations and public relations at the level of GoA, aligned with the concept for a revised communication architecture proposed by the SNK Strategic Communication Expert. The expert will propose an organizational chart and a set of rules, mechanisms, working procedures and professional responsibilities that enable quick and effective decision-making in the elaboration and dissemination of messages to the media and general public, as well as adequate implementation of the Armenian legislation regarding freedom of information by the GoA communication teams.
- A Master's degree in Media, Communication, Journalism, or another field related to the assignment;
- At least 8, preferably 10 years of general professional experience in media/ journalism and/ or public relations roles in Armenia; at least 2, preferably 4, years of experience in communication roles where media relations and public relations were key activities and at least 2, preferably 4, years of experience in developing and implementing media campaigns and public relations activities;
- Experience designing organization charts for communication/public relations teams and assigning professional responsibilities related to media relations and public relations, and experience in media campaigns related to government activities are an advantage;
- Knowledge of Armenian legislation related to freedom of information is a plus;
- The candidates should be native Armenian speakers and be fluent or have a good knowledge of English.
Please send your expressions of interest for one of the selected positions by 03 August 2023, supplied with a CV in the English language. Please send your CV in the English language in the EuropeAid format
https://wikis.ec.europa.eu/download/attachments/44168995/b8h_annexivexperts_en.xlsx together with a brief note outlining suitability for the applied position by email to: ******.*******@********.***
Only shortlisted and suitable candidates will be contacted for further potential cooperation within the span of the project implementation. The offered positions are not available for civil servants or other officials of the public administration in the Republic of Armenia.
AboutBusiness and Strategies in Europe S.A. (B&S Europe) is a private Belgian consulting firm focusing on governance, justice, security, communication and outreach projects in developing, transition and partner countries. B&S Europe was established in 1991. In 2013, B&S Europe became member of GOPA Consulting Group, Germany's leading group of consulting firms in development cooperation.
B&S Europe provides technical assistance services to companies, public organisations and institutions, particularly within the scope of programmes and projects financed by international or bilateral bodies. B&S Europe offices are based in Belgium, Romania, Kosovo, North Macedonia, Lebanon and Libya, but the Company's portfolio of projects and services is global. B&S Europe has achieved a high degree of specialisation, which is reflected in the high technical expertise of our staff (a culturally diverse in-house team) and experts.
Currently, in Armenia, B&S Europe is conducting the Project Support to CEPA monitoring, implementation, and communication - ENI/2023/442-873. The duration of the project is 48 months from April 2023 until April 2027.