Reports to: Project coordinator / Technical Lead
The DRR project in Armenia supports risk-informed, inclusive, and community-based development, in line with Armenia’s 2023–2030 Disaster Risk Management (DRM) Strategy and the Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction. The project focuses on hazard mapping, risk assessments, climate adaptation, capacity building, and strengthening coordination among key stakeholders.
Functions / Key Outputs Expected
The project is looking for the Expert to support the assessment and enhancement of local DRM capacities in the municipalities of project target 6 communities (Masis, Areni, Kapan, Vardenis, Alaverdi and Noyemberyan) analyzing existing DRM plans, with specific focus on Alaverdi and Noyemberyan cases by evaluating their DRM plan effectiveness during the 2024 flood event, reviewing the current state of simple protective shelters in Armenia, and developing regulatory and training packages based on international best practices.
Task 1. Analysis of Community DRM Plans and Comparative Evaluation
- Collect and thoroughly review the DRM plans of the target 6 communities, focusing on their structure, role distribution, preparedness measures, and alignment with current risk management standards.
- Assess the practical application of Alaverdi and Noyemberyan DRM plans during the May 2024 flood event, identifying strengths and weaknesses in their implementation.
- Examine alert systems, emergency response coordination, and post-disaster recovery activities in target communities.
- Conduct a comparative analysis to highlight the implications of this gap and provide targeted recommendations for DRM plan improvement.
Task 2. Assessment of Basic Protective Shelters and Review of International Experience
- Conduct a nationwide assessment of the availability, accessibility, and functionality of small-scale protective shelters in Armenia, with attention to natural and human-induced multi-hazard scenarios.
- Through secondary data collection from the national institutions (e.g., Ministry of Internal Affairs, Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure, Urban committee etc.) and analyzing exercise identify the main challenges, gaps and issues regarding the small-scale protective shelters and provide recommendations for the improvement of the legislative framework (sample, size, design etc.).
- Review the relevant cases and best practices from at least 3 countries (e.g., Ukraine, Siria, Nagorno Karabakh etc.) that have experienced armed conflict or large-scale disasters and have developed systems for shelter planning and protection.
- Analyze models in terms of their design standards, inclusivity principles, operational sustainability, and applicability to the Armenian context and provide relevant recommendations.
Task 3. Development of Regulatory Recommendations for Basic Protective Shelters
- Based on findings, develop a normative package for the establishment or localization of basic protective shelter models tailored to different types of communities (urban, rural, border areas).
- Include: