In line with Armenia’s 2023–2030 Disaster Risk Management (DRM) Strategy and the newly adopted Law on DRM and Population Protection (2025), this assignment focuses on supporting the development of a national Multi-Hazard Early Warning System (EWS). The expert will contribute to legal analysis, institutional consultations, and the design of a practical EWS concept and operational framework. The work aims to strengthen national and local preparedness by identifying legal and procedural gaps, aligning systems with international best practices, and enhancing coordination between national, regional, and community-level stakeholders.
Functions / Key Outputs Expected
The project seeks an expert to lead the analysis of Armenia’s existing EWS legal and institutional architecture, assess local-level gaps in early warning processes, and develop a comprehensive, scalable concept note including standard operating procedures (SOPs) tailored to national and community contexts.
Task 1. Legal and Institutional Analysis of Armenia’s Early Warning System
- Conduct a detailed desk review of all relevant national laws, sub-legislation, and procedures related to early warning systems (EWS) in Armenia.
- Identify regulatory and implementation gaps, overlaps, or uncertainties that hinder the efficiency, responsiveness, or inclusiveness of EWS.
- Provide clear, actionable recommendations for regulatory improvement and system optimization.
Task 2. Stakeholder Consultations and Local-Level Gap Assessment
- In coordination with the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA), conduct interviews and roundtables with national and local government authorities, including emergency responders and municipal actors.
- Identify and document challenges in local-level early warning dissemination, coordination, and operational capacity.
- Map the institutional roles, available tools, and common bottlenecks in community-level early warning processes.
Task 3. Development of a Multi-Hazard EWS Concept and SOP Framework
- Design a comprehensive Multi-Hazard Early Warning System concept tailored to Armenia’s needs, based on research findings and stakeholder feedback.
- Develop Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for: