Democracy International is supporting the Government of Armenia (GOAM) in strengthening its capacity to effectively conduct public outreach and communication regarding policy and legislative reforms; address research gaps on women, security and gender; and assist vulnerable groups in accessing social protection services through strategic communication and outreach. Based on the person with disabilities’ (PWDs) rights reforms, GOAM has introduced a new assessment system to classify health and health related domains, resulting in different changes including legislative amendments. DI will support the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs (MoLSA) in developing a complete list of assistive devices as well as guidelines for their provision. The challenge is to maximize the health, functional capacity, social participation and security of including persons living with disabilities (PWD). This requires developments in health and social system infrastructure and services. Having a comprehensive list of assistive devices and clear guidelines for their provision will support persons with disabilities capacity and participation in public life, as well as make the procedural aspect of the issue straight forward and clear
To effectively support the MLSA in developing a comprehensive list of supportive devices as well as guidelines for their provision, DI seeks to hire experts with a diverse set of skills and knowledge. The experts must specialize in persons with disabilities rights, inclusive management, as well as inclusion, social protection, health, psychology, law, and other relevant fields. Additionally, the experts should have knowledge on relevant legislation pertaining to PWDs including GOAM’s provisions.
Specific positions to fill include:
- Rehabilitation physician for mobility assistive devices (1)
- Physician for orthotics and prosthetics (1)
- Psychologist (1)
- Physical therapist/kinesiologist (1)
- Ergo therapist (1)
- Speech therapist-logopedic (1)
- Market price analyst (1)
- Analyze and compare the current Armenian list of assistive devices that are provided by the Armenian State based on Armenian State certificates with three international lists of assistive devices;
- Develop a new Armenian list of assistive devices that includes technical descriptions of assistive devices, costs, suitability for various disabilities, and includes indications and contraindications for the provision of the assistive devices;
- Ensure linking the WHO International Classification of Functioning, Disability and Health (ICF) D codes and their qualifiers to assistive devices;
- Conduct discussions with key stakeholders to validate the new list of assistive devices.
- Comparative Analysis Report- on the current Armenian list of assistive devices compared with three international lists of assistive devices;
- New Armenian List of Assistive Devices- that includes technical descriptions of assistive devices, costs, suitability for various disabilities, and includes indications and contraindications for the provision of the assistive devices, and linking the WHO ICF D codes and their qualifiers to assistive devices.
- Knowledge of national and international policies on the rights of persons with disabilities;
- Knowledge of state certification processes and regulations;
- Knowledge of legal framework and relevant policies on rights of persons with disabilities;
- Knowledge of international and local lists of assistive devices;
- Ability to conduct a comparative analysis using national and international sources;
- Skills to analyze market trends and pricing data of assistive devices;
- Demonstrated experience in conducting analytical research and reporting and research coordination;
- Advanced degree in the fields of medicine, psychology, market prices analysis, law, and social policy.
Interested candidates should email a cover letter explaining why they are the most interested candidate, their resume, and requested daily rate to Ani Avanesyan, Inclusion Assistant at: **********@**********************.*** with the subject line "Assistive Devices Definitions Development Experts" and in the body clearly indicate which of the above mentioned positions you are applying for. DI will only consider applications submitted by February 2, 2024.