SALAR International, in the framework of the "Support to decentralisation and local selfgovernment reforms in Armenia" (DeaLoG) Project is looking for a pool of local experts in the field of Public Finance Management with a particular focus on local finances. The positions shall be a consultancy contract for a period of 5 months with the possibility of prolongation.
The experts should be experienced, professional, self-motivated persons with high proficiency in Armenian and preferably in English, who can work effectively in a dynamic and changing environment, support Project partners (especially the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure and the Ministry of Finance of Armenia) in development of relevant knowledge and capacities in the field of public finances and fiscal aspects of local self-governance and decentralisation in order to reach the targeted results within a limited timeframe.
Required Expertise
The DeaLoG Project is looking for highly qualified local experts in the field of public finances to support in the elaboration of relevant policy proposals, models and tools of fiscal decentralisation and local finances, as well as in the development of relevant capacity at both local and central levels.
Below are the potential directions of support:
- Fiscal decentralisation models and tools;
- Local finance management, local budgeting;
- Local revenue generation, local taxes, tax sharing;
- Equalization tools and mechanisms;
- Alternative financing sources for local governance, local borrowing channels and tools,
fiscal discipline;
- Debt management at local level;
- Intergovernmental transfers/grants;
- Financing of sectoral services (e.g. education, healthcare, social, etc.);
- Public asset managements and public investment management at local level;
- Financial control and oversight over local governments;
- Sustainable and green finance.
- Provide ad hoc technical support/consultancy to the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of Armenia, the Ministry of Finance of Armenia and all communities, based on the changing needs of the Armenian Government in the policy and priority directions in the field of public finances at both local and central levels, within the support directions identified above;
- Keep SALAR International in Stockholm and Project management unit in Yerevan continuously and regularly updated about challenges and achievements.
- At least a Master's Degree or equivalent in Economics, Public Finances, Public Administration or other relevant fields;