To support communication activities in the office, UNDP invites qualified professional candidates for inclusion in a Roster of external experts: Photographer.
- Capture high resolution human-interest images of UNDP's various programme/ project activities in various places, in line with the UN ethical guidelines on permissions and photo release forms;
- Provide caption information within the individual photo file including: names and ages of beneficiaries and businesses, city, country, date, description of activity. Photos should be delivered error-free with high resolution within a specified amount of time; in at least 3 alternative formats;
- Photo document official events and activities, at the request of UNDP in Armenia, ensuring comprehensive visual reports of the photo opportunity;
- Consider travelling throughout Armenia if requested by the assignment. Travel expenses will be covered by UNDP;
- Process and edit photo materials and deliver them to UNDP in an electronic format in the timeframes set beforehand;
- Ensure the quality of photo materials suitable for printing, publishing, web design and broadcasting;
- Use their own professional equipment for photography, filming, processing and editing;
- Work in close cooperation with and report to the UNDP Communications Analyst, or other UNDP staff members, as agreed prior to each specific assignment;
- Abide with the UNDP copyright rules and regulations. Refrain from providing any photo materials taken under the UNDP assignment to any media outlet, publishing agency, organization or personality, without prior approval of UNDP.
- Demonstrate integrity by modeling the UN's values and ethical standards;
- Promote the vision, mission, and strategic goals of UNDP;
- Display cultural, gender, religion, race, nationality and age sensitivity and adaptability;
- Treat all people fairly without favoritism;
- Fulfill all obligations to gender sensitivity and zero tolerance for sexual harassment.
- Strong interpersonal skills, communications skills; ability to work in a team;
- Openness to change and ability to receive/ integrate feedback;
- Ability to work under pressure and stressful situations.
Skills and Experience:
- Bachelor's degree in Arts, Photography, Graphic Design, Communications, Marketing, Journalism, or a related field.
- At least 5 years of experience in professional photography;
- Experience in documentary photographing;
- Experience in similar development-related and social projects;
- Experience in designing and/ or setting up photo databases, including front-facing and back-end design of database interfaces;
- Previous professional experience with the United Nations or similar organisations in this or a related field would be considered an asset.
Additional Requirements:
- Availability and willingness to travel;
- Ownership or possession of a high resolution state of the art digital camera/ equipment is a must.
- Fluency in Armenian language; knowledge of Russian and English languages is an asset.
Evaluation of Applicants:
Evaluation will be based on a cumulative analysis taking into consideration the combination of the applicant's qualifications and financial proposal. The award of the contract should be made to the applicant whose offer has been evaluated and determined as:
a) Responsive/ compliant/ acceptable;
b) Having received the highest score out of a pre-determined set of weighted technical and financial criteria specific to the solicitation.
Technical Criteria - 70% of total evaluation
Criteria A – desk review - Bachelor's degree in Photography, Graphic Design, Communications, Marketing, Journalism, or a related field: max 5 points;
Criteria B – desk review - At least 5 years of experience in photography: max 20 points;
Criteria C – desk review - Experience in designing and/ or setting up photo databases, including front-facing and back-end design of database interfaces: max 5 points;
Criteria D – desk review - Previous professional experience with the United Nations or similar organisations in this or a related field: max 5 points;
Criteria E – work samples evaluation: max. 35 points.
Financial Criteria - 30% of total evaluation.
Only applicants who will get 70% of points in desk reviewed overall technical evaluation will be considered for the Financial Evaluation.
Contracting Arrangements:
Successful applicants will be included into UNDP in Armenia Office Experts Roster for Area of Photographer for the period of 3 years. Entry into the expert roster system does not necessarily mean that a contract with UNDP is guaranteed. This will depend on forthcoming needs. Where a request for services arises, the UNDP Armenia Projects will share specific Terms of Reference (TOR) outlining the required services, outputs and timeline for that assignment with the expert(s) matching the requested profile and the expert (s) will be requested to provide a price offer. Financial proposal (daily fee in USD) provided by the applicant is the daily fee payable and is bound to the period of 3 years (unless the consultant applies to the roster during its re-opening).
The UNDP office in Armenia is a strategic and substantive partner to the Government of Armenia and other stakeholders, which assists their efforts to advance sustainable human development and improve the well-being of citizens in line with the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and the broader 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development. The Armenia country office (CO) has been working to accelerate the development of Armenia for almost 25 years. It works at the upstream policy level, advising on legal and policy frameworks, and implements downstream initiatives, turning projects into policies and policies into actions. UNDP in Armenia also has enormous reach across the country in rural and urban areas and amongst a growing network of youth, innovators, and social entrepreneurs. At UNDP, external and internal communication-national, regional and global is critical to achieving both development results and business objectives. Skillful communication contributes to transparency and development effectiveness, attracts and fosters strong partnerships, and can boost resource mobilization. Communications also plays a crucial role in positioning UNDP as a credible and trusted development partner and thought leader, creating greater awareness about the organization’s work and its impact on development in the country.