Occupational Safety and Health Considerations:
Goris town is considered a relatively safe place. In view of its size and small number of population the crime rate is low, with minimum petty crimes recorder. There are no health hazards registered or reported. Medical facilities are available in Goris with two hospitals and out-patient polyclinics. The town is located in few kilometers to Lachin Corridor and is a major transit route to and from NK and periodically serves as a hosting point for people from NK, depending on the situation in NK.
Living and Working Conditions:
UNHCR does not provide accommodation and the the staff member will have to make personal arrangements for housing. Goris town has a number of hotels, around 10, with various degree of comfort and price ranges. Housing for rent is also available, however, depending on the season, other external factors, and number of deployed organizations, the offers may be limited and price ranges vary. Internet is normally available in hotels and mobile providers cover the area very well. Grocery shops with local and imported products are available in towns, shops and kiosks may have long working hours and be available late and over weekends as well. Minim number of shops offering other products, clothing furniture are also in place. Goris has branches of four banks and they offer ATM services in approximately 10 locations. Limited number of shops and restaurants take cards, so cash payments are popular. Entertainments are limited - there is one theater in town of Goris. There are no internationally known private schools, but public schools are in place in various locations of the town within the walking distance from any location. Kindergarten are limited, there are seven public kindergartens and one private. Climatic conditions in Goris slightly differ from the the capital Yerevan and the rest of the country. Summers are normally cooler compared to the capital, winters can be foggy for a few days, and it snows frequently, the latter can affect transport availability. Public transportation is available from Goris to other settlements and to capital Yerevan. Taxis are widely available.
Nature of Position:
The United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) is a humanitarian and non-political organization mandated by the United Nations to protect refugees and help them find lasting solutions to their problems. UNHCR’s activities are based on a framework of international refugee law and standards that includes the 1951 United Nations Convention relating to the Status of Refugees and its 1967 Protocol, as well as an array of international and regional treaties on human rights and humanitarian law.
The core mandate of UNHCR is the international protection of refugees. The provision of international protection by UNHCR implies ensuring the basic human rights of refugees in their countries of asylum and that refugees will not be returned involuntarily to a country where they could face persecution. Longer term, the organization helps refugees find appropriate durable solutions to their plight, by repatriating voluntarily to their homeland, integrating in countries of asylum or resettling in third countries.
UNHCR has presence in the Republic of Armenia since 1992, under a Co-operation Agreement signed with the Government. UNHCR’s work in Armenia presently concentrates on capacity-building activities geared towards strengthening national authorities, laws and policies to ensure the proper handling of refugee and asylum issues, the reception and care of refugees, the promotion of self-reliance of refugees and the realization of durable solutions. These are carried out in combination with other activities such as advocacy, information dissemination and monitoring.
The UNHCR Armenia is fundamentally driven to deliver protection and solutions to variety of persons of UNHCR’s concern in partnership and close collaboration with national authorities and NGOs and communities. Multi-faceted protection and assistance is often provided within short timeframes and at times little resources in demanding operational environment.
Therefore, UNHCR seeks to recruit persons devoted to its mandate, who have commitment to humanitarian principles and functionally relevant work experience with different stakeholders. The candidates should have flexibility/adaptability i.e. analysing, adapting to, and working effectively in a variety of situations, often under demanding conditions, and coping with the unforeseen or unexpected. Team spirit and result-orientated performance is also required. The candidates should have strong communication skills (written and spoken) in Armenian and English languages. A high level of mobility and adaptability is required of the candidates as they may be requested to take up field missions primarily within the country at short notice.
The Field Unit based in Goris, Syunik Province, is supervised by the Senior Operations Officer based in Yerevan. The Goris-based, Field Associate position may also receive guidance, advice and work requests from Senior Protection Officer on the issues that fall within the area of responsibilities of the protection unit. S/he may also receive indirect and direct guidance that is relevant to the country programme, from units within the operation, however, in coordination with the supervisor. The incumbent will work closely with Protection Unit, Programme Unit, Multi-Functional Team, and work with external partners, under supervision and guidance of the Senior Operations Officer.
UNHCR implements projects in Goris that are aimed at capacity building of state institutions, supporting the local community initiatives and also aiming at peaceful co-existence of host communities with people in refugee-like situation from Nagorno-Karabakh. The Field Associate may be required to travel to various locations in Syunik and Vayots Dzor in order to perform the official duties linked to the above-mentioned projects and daily operational activities. The Field Associate will act as a head of the Field Unit Goris and will be provided administrative and financial support from the Country Office in Yerevan. HR services and IT issues will also be covered from the capital.
Organizational Setting and Work Relationships:
The Field Associate is normally supervised by the (Senior) Field Officer or Head of Office and performs a variety of functions related to Field activities within the office. The supervisor defines general work objectives and provides necessary advice and guidance. The Field Associate may supervise some General Service support staff.
The incumbent keeps frequent internal contacts with staff members in the same duty station to exchange information, to establish understanding of respective needs; to ensure provision of services and resolution of problems and with the external contacts generally with officials of national and international institutions, leaders of the refugee community, local population and/or Implementing Partners (IPs) on subject matters which may be of importance to the Organization.
The Field Associate is expected to perform the following duties:
- Support and actively engage in activities to provide protection and assistance to people under UNHCR’s mandate;
- Collaborate with partner agencies from UN system, NGOs, Government bodies in order to promote UNHCR’s mandate, advocate for the rights of persons of concern to UNHCR to ensure their inclusion in programmes and projects of the above-mentioned institutions;
- Analyse, in coordination with state partners, movements of population under UNHCR’s mandate, within the Syunik province and inform the Country Office in Yerevan accordingly and provide periodic updates with aim to provide protection support whenever required, including humanitarian assistance but not limited to;
- Build steady communication with all state and non-state partners and collaborate, in coordination with Country Office, on development of various initiatives benefiting people in refugee-like situation and participate in joint monitoring and analysis of such initiatives during and after implementation;
- Support the implementation of assistance (including, if required, cash-based) through partnership and/or direct implementation, including conducting regular post-distribution monitoring activities, and other activities as required to measure and analyse assistance quality and partners’ performance, based on existing rules/ regulations;
- Consolidate and analyse data on programme implementation and indicators to facilitate preparation of and contribute to periodic reports, i.e., sitreps, donor reports, and other documents related to reporting and planning of operations;.
- Collaborate with Supply Unit to ensure programme procurement is implemented timely for adequate delivery of goods/services to support operational needs;
- Support Programme and Protection Units to ensure effective allocation of financial resources to key protection priorities and other operational needs;
In addition to essential minimum qualifications listed, the candidate should have knowledge of UNHCRs mandate and awareness of areas of work of UN sister agencies, NGOs and other humanitarian and development actors. Knowledge of Eastern Armenian is mandatory. Knowledge of Russian language is an asset.
All UNHCR staff members are accountable to perform their duties as reflected in their job description. They do so within their delegated authorities, in line with the regulatory framework of UNHCR which includes the UN Charter, UN Staff Regulations and Rules, UNHCR Policies and Administrative Instructions as well as relevant accountability frameworks. In addition, staff members are required to discharge their responsibilities in a manner consistent with the core, functional, cross-functional and managerial competencies and UNHCR's core values of professionalism, integrity and respect for diversity.
- Monitor the situation in the AoR, collect data and other information relevant to UNHCR and report to the supervisor accordingly;
- Monitor the implementation of UNHCR programme including the delivery of all assistance items and monitoring of infrastructure;
- Undertake regular visits to various sites in order to assess needs of persons of concern, with particular attention to vulnerable groups;
- Keep regular contacts with local authorities and implementing partners as requested by supervisor;
- Act as interpreter when required;
- Contribute to the preparation of status and progress reports by providing info, preparing tables, etc.;
- Assist in administrative tasks as required such as preparation of reports and meeting authorized personnel and assisting them during field missions;
- Inform and act on the reports received on persons of concern within the refugee community or from the local authorities;
- In coordination with implementing partners, assist in the reception, registration and provision of assistance to persons of concern to UNHCR;
- Negotiate with local authority counterparts, partners and populations of concern;
- Represent UNHCR in physical monitoring of projects;
Note: All UNHCR workforce members must, individually and collectively, contribute towards a working environment where each person feels safe, and empowered to perform their duties. This includes by demonstrating no tolerance for sexual exploitation and abuse, harassment including sexual harassment, sexism, gender inequality, discrimination and abuse of power.
As individuals and as managers, all must be proactive in preventing and responding to inappropriate conduct, support ongoing dialogue on these matters and speaking up and seeking guidance and support from relevant UNHCR resources when these issues arise.
Education and Professional Work Experience:
Years of Experience/ Degree Level
- For G6 - 3 years of relevant experience with a High School Diploma; or 2 years of relevant work experience with a bachelor's or equivalent or higher.
Field(s) of Education
Not applicable.
Certificates and/ or Licenses
- Business Administration, Law, Political Science.