The Field Coordinator is responsible for the overall management and proper implementation of the program developed in Armenia. This includes drafting project proposals including budget monitoring of activities, coordination with other NGOs and government bodies. The Field Coordinator is also responsible for the follow up of the project and proposes evolution if necessary, in line with internal and external changes and constraints, the strategy, objectives and action plans of MdM activities. He/ she ensures close collaboration between the field team and the coordination team based in Tbilisi. The Field Coordinator represents MdM at necessary levels in the country (partners, authorities, other stakeholders) when necessary for the project implementation, and when required.
The incumbent assesses continuously the humanitarian and security situation in the field and timely inform the general coordinator. He/ she ensures team security and safety and compliance with security regulations for the staff under her/ his own responsibility. The Field Coordinator respects MdM’s procedures and policies (in logistics, human resources management, administrative and financial management, and security) and is responsible for their implementation in the field.
- Master’s degree in Project Management, International Politics, Public Health or related fields;
- A least 2 years of previous experience of project coordination in the health, development and/ or another relevant sector: project planning, budget holding, proposal and report writing;
- Experience in the harm reduction field and/ or issues related to community health (KAPs-Key affected population such as PWIDs);
- Experience of working with local partners and communities – technical support, capacity building, advocacy and/ or community mobilization experiences an asset;
- Experience of working with multiple stakeholders in civil society and the government at different levels;
- Experience in representation and negotiation with partners on development programs;
- Strong understanding of the principles of NGO support, particularly around public health promotion.
Interested candidates are welcome to submit their CV and cover letter in English language to: **********************@*****.*** . Candidates will be short-listed and only those short-listed will be contacted for an oral interview. MdM reserves its right to recruit a candidate before the deadline as it is an urgent position. Telephone applications will not be accepted.
According to experience/ to be discussed during the interview
Médecins du Monde (MdM) is an international humanitarian organisation whose mission is to provide medical care for the most vulnerable populations the world over, including France for more than 30 years. MDM also aims at campaigning to highlight obstacles that exist in accessing health care targeting improvements in health-for-all policies. It seeks to stimulate voluntary commitment from doctors, other health care providers, and from those whose expertise in other fields is needed for its activities, to enlist all competent support required for the achievement of its projects, and to seek at all times to encourage close working relationships with populations in its care. MdM currently works in 46 countries across all continents where it focuses on 4 priority areas: caring for the health of migrants and displaced people, promoting sexual and reproductive health, combating HIV and reducing the harm and risks associated with drug use, crises and conflicts. MdM France’s mission in Armenia is under the supervision of the regional coordination based in Tbilisi. MdM France has been working in Georgia since 2004 and in Armenia since 2019. A long-term project related to Harm reduction towards People Who Inject Drugs (PWIDs) with a focus on HIV and Hepatitis C was finally launched in 2021. The implementation of this program was delayed due to COVID-19 and the impact of the conflict in Nagorno-Karabakh. Following this conflict, MdM France decided to open an emergency project in response to the needs of the people newly arrived in Armenia, by supporting local civil society actors. This program is supposed to end in October 2021.