The Swiss Red Cross (SRC) as a member of the International Federation of the Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies is part of a worldwide network of 190 National Societies. The purpose of the Swiss Red Cross activities is to protect the lives, health and dignity of human beings worldwide. Swiss Red Cross opened its Representation Office in Armenia in 2016 and supports the Armenian Red Cross Society in the areas of Health and Disaster Risk Management. Armenian Representation of the Swiss Red Cross announces a position of the Finance and Administration Officer.
Purpose of the Job:
The main purpose of this position is to maintain a good financial management system and internal controls to ensure that the economy, efficiency, integrity and transparency of the organization’s financial activities are maintained in accordance with the SRC’s financial management policies, national regulations, and internationally accepted Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP) or International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS). Reporting to the SRC Country Representative, the Finance and Administration Officer has delegated responsibility of managing the financial and administrative businesses of the SRC Armenian Representation Office (ARO). The Officer ensures that the SRC ARO’s budget planning, accounting, financial monitoring and reporting are carried out in an efficient and transparent manner. The Officer/ Manager supports the SRC Country Representative on all aspects of financial planning, budgeting, financial monitoring & controlling, and financial reporting on a regular basis. He/ she will also ensure that the financial management responsibilities as stated in the Project Agreement between the SRC and the project implementing Partner organisation/s are strictly followed.
The Finance and Admin Officer is responsible for:
- Budget management;
- Cash management;
- Financial accounting and reporting;
- Audit management;
- Internal control system maintained;
- Capacity building in the area of financial management for the SRC ARO and Partner organization’s staff members;
- Logistics management;
- Human resources management.
Academic Qualification:
- Master’s degree in Accounting, Financial Management, Business Administration or a related field of studies with similar professional qualification (i.e. CA, CPA, ACCA,) from a recognized University with 2 years of professional experience working in an international humanitarian and development organisation, managing projects funded through international donor agencies and managing grants, audits and financial management;
Or,
- Bachelor’s degree in Accounting, Financial Management, Business Administration or a related field of studies with over 5 years of professional experience working in an international humanitarian and development organisation, managing projects funded through international donor agencies and managing grants, audits and financial management.
Professional Experience:
- Proven experience in the field of financial management, formulating project budgets, competent in communicating financial plans and actual expenditures to both the finance and non-finance project management team.
- Good knowledge of accounting standards and accounting practices prevailing in Armenia, understanding of its fiscal systems in particular related to the activities of I/NGOs;
- Excellent IT skills in particular in computer based double-entry accounting system, Microsoft Office Application (i.e. Word, Excel, Outlook, PowerPoint);
- Ability to adapt to the situation, and to work under highly stressful conditions;
- Respect to deadlines;
- Excellent planning, management and coordination skills, with the ability to organise a workload comprised of varying and changing tasks and responsibilities;
- Demonstrated capacity and prior experience in supervising/ training others as a coach/ mentor to develop financial skills and competencies of colleagues/ subordinates;
- Experience of working in multicultural and multi-national team;
- Knowledge of the Red Cross’ fundamental principles and the Red Cross Movements is an added advantage.
- Good communication skills (fluency in both written and spoken communication) in Armenian and English languages.
Candidates are requested to submit their application in English language, with the full CV, a recent photograph and a reference in English language by sending it to: ****.*********@********.** by the deadline. Only shortlisted candidates will be contacted.
The position is located in Yerevan, with possible travel to the projects’ sites.