Long-term (with possibility to work part-time) ?
"Armenian Caritas" Benevolent NGO (AC) and "SME Cooperation Association" NGO (SME) seek a Financial Expert for the Business Incubator (BI) who is enthusiastic about economic growth and entrepreneurship. The ideal candidate should be an experienced finance and business development professional with strong organizational and communication skills, with prior experience of developing realistic business plans and financial projections, managing cash flows and debt financing instruments. The BI Financial Expert will be involved in the set-up phase of the business incubator by providing financial expertise in development of BI processes and procedures related to grants and loan management schemes, and will be responsible for providing financial consultancy, trainings and coaching to BI residents (start-ups). The Financial Expert will develop and conduct trainings on developing business and financial plans, be responsible for ongoing consultancy, coaching and oversight of the financial operations of the start-ups throughout the whole incubation process. The BI Financial Expert will work in close collaboration with BI Programme Manager (BI PM), AC IRIS Finance Assistant and other experts (legal, accounting, operational and marketing).
- Participate in the establishment of the BI under the coordination of BI PM, AC PM, SME PM and AutRC PM;
- Contribute to the development of the standard operating procedures (SOPs), provide expert advice in developing financing schemes for start-ups and create documentation packages related to grants/ loans disbursement under direct supervision of BI PM and in close collaboration with AC and SME;
- Work in close collaboration with the BI PM, BI Legal Expert and AC Legal Expert to draft contracts and other documentation related to BI grantees and borrowers, ensuring compliance with applicable laws, financial regulations and organizational policies;
- Work in close collaboration with other experts to develop and deliver trainings for the programme participants and BI residents on financial issues; draft information brochures and provide continuous finance consultancy and coaching to start-ups throughout the processes of pre-incubation and business incubation;
- Support the start-ups to develop business plans and realistic financial projections; make sure that the start-ups' documentation financial part is ready to present to the Selection Committee;
- Provide ongoing financial advice to the selected start-ups in all financial planning and management issues, making sure that the financial operations of the selected start-ups are in compliance with financial forecasts and support their current activities and future growth;
- Provide ongoing support in managing cash-flows and debts to minimize financial risks; in close collaboration with accounting expert support the preparation of financial statements and other relevant documents;
- Contribute to a work environment that encourages knowledge of, respect for, and the development of skills to engage with those of other cultures or backgrounds;
- Remain competent and current through self-directed professional reading, developing professional contacts with colleagues, attending professional development courses, and attending trainings and/ or courses as directed;
- Report to the BI PM; liaise with the AC and SME programme management, AC Finance management and if required with overall AutRC Programme management;
- Participate in the BI activities which require Financial Expert's involvement; promote a positive image of the BI through participation in various meetings and interaction with external stakeholders;
- Follow all EU Regional Trust Fund "Madad" rules and regulations required within the EU IRIS programme.
- Master's degree in Finance, Business Administration, Economics or other relevant fields;
- At least 4 years of experience in senior financial positions in a business advisory firm, financial organization or as an in-house Finance Manager;
- Strong knowledge of financial management, forecasting and data analysis with proven experience in working with businesses;
- Strong knowledge of local financial and tax regulations and their implications on SMEs and start-ups;
- Experience in working with large amount of data and spreadsheets, high degree of attention to details;
- Experience in developing and conducting trainings and providing coaching;
- Ability to effectively interact with a wide range of stakeholders from diverse backgrounds;
- High degree of professional ethics, integrity and responsibility with the ability to multitask and work under pressure;
- Experience working in a high-performance, collaborative, and constructive peer group;
- Analytical mindset with great problem-solving abilities and understanding of innovation processes;
- Strength in coordinating, coaching and retaining individuals and teams, empowering them to elevate their levels of responsibility;
- Proficiency in MS Office (advanced MS Excel user); knowledge of office management systems and procedures;
All interested candidates are kindly requested to send their CVs to: *.*********@*******.**, ***********@***.** and ****.*****************@*****.*** by the deadline. Please, indicate the title of the position ("Financial Expert for the Business Incubator") in the subject line of the e-mail. The Company is grateful to all interested applicants; however, only shortlisted candidates will be contacted for the interview.
All interested specialists
The selection of the BI Financial Expert will be conducted according to the above mentioned conditions and giving preference to the candidates having professional qualification in financial management and working experience with the target groups of the programme.
"Armenian Caritas" Benevolent NGO and "SME Cooperation Association" NGO in consortium with the Austrian Red Cross (AutRC), Armenian Red Cross Society, and the "Center for Coordination of Syrian Armenians' Issues" NGO are implementing the "Increased Resilience of Syrian Armenians and host population" (IRIS) programme funded by the EU Regional Trust Fund in Response to the Syrian Crisis (MADAD Fund). The EU IRIS programme aims at improving social and economic resilience of Syrian Armenians and host population and strengthening institutional capacities for economic growth in Armenia. The action is coordinated by the AutRC. In the framework of IRIS Economic Integration component a Business Incubator (BI) will be established in Yerevan that will support Syrian Armenian and local entrepreneurs through trainings, coaching, mentoring, incubation and financing for establishing new businesses. The BI will stimulate the culture of entrepreneurship and business environment in Armenia and will become a tool for sustainable development of future generations of start-ups.