Deutsche Sparkassenstiftung für Internationale Kooperation e.V. (DSIK) is looking for a Financial Sector Expert.
- Support the DSIK Armenia Country Representative in Yerevan regarding the planning, management and implementation of cooperation projects with partner financial institutions of DSIK Armenia;
- Build and manage relationships with partner financial institutions;
- Support the project planning with DSIK partner financial institutions within the scope of the project mandate and definition of mutual goals;
- Support in preparation and ideally also conduct trainings and seminars agreed on with the partner financial institutions, preferably in one or more of the following areas: sustainable finance, risk management, ESG standards, product development, loan assessment;
- Provide advisory and consultation to DSIK partner financial institutions;
- Responsible for quality control and supporting local and international short-term experts conducting services for DSIK partner financial institutions;
- Conduct research and prepare reports on findings aspects related to the financial sector in Armenia, especially on the topics sustainable finance and green finance;
- Provide monthly analysis of developments, challenges and outlook of the Armenian financial sector, preferably with focus on sustainable finance and ESG standards;
- Plan and organise workshops, webinars, seminar or other events;
- Render procurement of goods and services above EUR 1,000 in line with applicable compliance criteria;
- Contribute to the successful fulfilment of project impact indicators;
- Implement other tasks as assigned, such as i.a. but not limited to:
a) Supporting other team members in case of need;
b) Translation and proofreading of documents;
c) Supporting the DSIK internal knowledge management.
- University degree in Banking (Economics/ Finance);
- At least 5 years of experience in the financial sector, preferably with reference to the topics of sustainable and/ or green finance;
- Excellent command of English and Armenian languages in written and verbal form; knowledge of German language is considered as an asset;
- Interest in contributing towards the sustainability of the Armenian financial;
- Interest in and motivation for developing and implementing own ideas;
- Wide network of connections and stakeholders in the financial sector in Armenia;
- Strong communication and interpersonal skills;
- Experience in analytical research, ideally in the financial sector;
- Full computer literacy, including MS Office 365 and SharePoint;
- Basic knowledge of procurement processes (i.e. competitive tenders);
- Strong organisational skills and sense of responsibility;
- Good writing and reporting skills, high standard of accuracy and consistency;
- Willingness to learn and perform new tasks.
Please send your CV and motivation letter including your salary expectation electronically to Ms. Kristine Malakyan at: ********.********@******************.** by the deadline. Short-listed candidates will be invited for a personal interview in December and January.
This position is a part-time position which may be upgraded to a full-time position.
Outcome 1 - The partner financial institutions improve their range of needs-oriented financial services for MSMEs in rural regions;
Outcome 2 - Establishment of the program for entrepreneurial education of MSMEs in rural areas, including contents on resource-efficient management and business risk management;
Outcome 3 - The regulatory framework and the implementation of international and national guidelines on sustainable financing (ESG) have improved.