In the frameworks of "STRIVE for a better future: communities and civil society resilience in Armenia" (STRIVE) project, NEF Belgium and partners are announcing a grant competition for:
- Media literacy projects to allow citizens to explore the world of media (roles, (in)dependences, information fact-checking, etc.), which aims to enhance media literacy competencies and critical-thinking skills of youth and other citizens.
- Innovative fact-checking projects or research initiatives on specific under-explored societal themes in the Armenian media landscape, which will offer fact-checking research and awareness to a large cross-section of the population.
Each application must apply a do-no-harm approach* in each project stage – from identification of the needs of beneficiaries, through design, implementation, cost-effectiveness, and sustainability.
NOTE: Each CSO can submit only one proposal and if the consortium applies, the CSO can be involved in only one consortium.
Awards will be granted based on the most innovative, competitive, viable, inclusive, impactful, and cost-effective proposals received, with a minimum audience of 8,000 persons per initiative. Priority will be given to CSOs in partnership with media organizations in order to embed and institutionalize the benefits in mainstream media and practices.
Note:
- The expected start date of the programs is December 2024.
- The available fund for each sub-grant is EUR 5,000 (equivalent AMD).
- Number of projects to be sub-granted is 8 (eight).
- Only projects that have passed the selection will be contacted.
- Projects assuming training and seminars are not encouraged, instead, innovative and sustainable projects would be prioritized.
- Proposals in partnership with media organisations are encouraged.
* The do-no-harm approach ensures that an organisation implementing humanitarian and/or development assistance minimises harm and maximises the positive impacts of its intervention. For the purpose of this opportunity, it requires applicants to provide a conflict sensitivity analysis of the context in which their proposed intervention is taking place, along with details regarding how the intervention's implementer(s) will prevent or mitigate potential unintended negative impacts of the intervention.
The deadline for applications is October 22, 2024, at 17:00 (Yerevan time).
Late applications will not be accepted.
The Proposal form is available for download in ATTACHMENTS.
Application must be submitted in Armenian, using Arial font, font size 12, single (1) line spacing, A4 page format. The proposal package should be submitted electronically to ****@*************.** with the subject line saying "Մեդիագրագիտության բարձրացմանն ուղղված ծրագիր" in PDF format, including Project proposal, Budget (Annex 1), budget description (Annex 1A), MoU on consortium (if applicable), a copy of state registration certificate of the applicant organisation/s.
The preferred duration for projects is up to 4 months.
Due to the nature of this fund, budget lines allocated for Admin costs (including salaries, office rent, utilities, transportation etc.) will be capped at 10% of the overall requested grant sum.
All questions related to technical aspects can be sent to: ****@*************.** until October 20, 2024, at 05:00 PM (Yerevan time).
Armenian CSOs
The STRIVE project aims to improve the resilience, sustainability, accountability, and capacity for innovation of Armenian CSOs. The project is co-funded by the European Union and implemented by NEF Belgium in partnership with “AGATE” Rights Defense Center for Women with Disabilities NGO; “Blejan” Ecological, Social, Business Support NGO; “WINNET Goris” Development Foundation; “YCCD” Youth Cooperation Center of Dilijan NGO.
Proposal Form - Proposal form -Media Literacy Grant-20.09.2024.docx
The Near East Foundation (NEF) is a non-profit international development organization that has supported livelihoods recovery and community-based economic development in the Middle East, Africa, and Caucasus since 1915. NEF draws on local teams, experience, and partnerships in these regions to create community-led solutions to improve livelihoods and local governance among conflict and crisis-affected groups, while maintaining neutrality and ensuring inclusiveness in our approach. Working through a network of country offices and local partners, NEF currently has operations in ten countries: Armenia, Jordan, Lebanon, Iraq, Mali, Morocco, Palestine, Sudan, South Sudan, and Syria. Our programs are organised around three pillars: Inclusive Economic Development, Climate-resilient Development, and Stabilisation and Peacebuilding.