Dexis seeks a Grant Manager (GM) to support the USAID Office of Transition Initiatives (OTI) Armenia Engagement under the SWIFT 5-Programs IDIQ "Exploratory Pilot and Learning Options for Regional Efficiency" (EXPLORE) Task Order for the Europe region. The GM will provide overall management of the program’s grants and ensure compliance.
- Support the Program Development Officer (PDO) in activity development, including advising on grant mechanism and developing activity budgets;
- Ensure activity budgets are allowable, allocable, reasonable, and consistent;
- Review grantee selection with the PDO to ensure selected grantees match activity objectives and conduct pre-award risk assessment of potential grantees;
- Conduct all required pre-award workflows for grant activities and lead negotiations of grant agreements;
- Support management and monitoring of grant activities in coordination with the PDO;
- Ensure timely preparation of necessary documentation for grant evaluation and approvals;
- Ensure grant activity updates and documentation are uploaded onto the OTI activity database and Dexis' SharePoint;
- Oversee the grant lifecycle and support grantees, including monitoring grant implementation, closeout, and expenditures; training grantees; and ensuring that program staff and grantees understand and adhere to grants requirements and relevant policies, procedures, and practices;
- Ensure that activity deliverables are prepared and submitted in compliance with USAID and Dexis' requirements;
- Identify issues that may arise during grant implementation in a timely manner and propose appropriate adjustments;
- Lead activity close-out for all activities, including coordinating with the Finance Manager on financial reconciliation;
- Ensure activity compliance to Dexis, USAID, and FAR rules and regulations;
- Bachelor's degree or equivalent university degree in a relevant field;
- At least five (5) years of relevant grants management experience, preferably for USAID or other donor-funded programs;
- Ability to prioritize and manage a high-volume workload in a fast-paced work environment;
- Demonstrated leadership, versatility, and integrity;
- Displays creative problem-solving in addressing and resolving emerging project needs;
- Proficiency in MS Word, Excel, and other basic computer applications;
- Professional level of fluency in English and Armenian required.
- Experience with USAID contract and grants management policies; USAID/OTI experience strongly preferred;
- Familiarity with FAR rules and regulations;
- Advanced degree preferred;
- Demonstrated professional proficiency in Russian.