The Austrian Development Agency (ADA), the operational unit of the Austrian Development Cooperation (ADC), is looking for a Grants Manager (f/m, locally contracted, full time) for the project "Recovery, Resilience, Development for Syunik (R2D Syunik)".
Under direct supervision of the Team Leader (the TL), the incumbent will be responsible for the delivery of the results of Specific Objectives 1 and 2, including the development, setting up, and implementation of the grant support to the MSMEs and public sectors in Syunik. He/she will conduct pre-selection and assessment of the beneficiaries (grant applications) and monitor their performance (implementation and reporting) with the support of the Private Sector Development Team members (i.e., MSME Advisor/s), Community Initiatives Facilitator and in cooperation with the Finance and Admin Manager and the Procurement Officer. He/she will be the main contact person in supporting beneficiaries during grant application and implementation process and assure links with the capacity development measures. The Grants Manager will also support necessary data collection in this respect.
The position will be based in Yerevan with frequent trips to the Syunik region (visits to the local project office and beneficiaries).
- Design the grant scheme for the private business sector in the Syunik region in cooperation with relevant team members, ADA staff and short-term experts defining the eligible entities, selection criteria, amount, duration and other relevant parameters in compliance EU and ADA regulations;
- Manage the application and selection process, by steering the evaluation committee and notably ensuring the provision of necessary technical assistance for applicants on an equal basis;
- Draft and prepare the award of the contracts for selected applicants in compliance with EU and ADA rules and regulations;
- Act as direct focal point for grant contract holders and other stakeholders;
- Ensure regular monitoring and controlling of the awarded grants;
-Review the regular and final narrative and financial reports, propose necessary corrective actions and submitting them for approval to the TL;
- Prepare payments and other financial activities in close coordination with the Finance and Admin Manager, in particular ensuring compliance with EU and ADA regulations;
- Contribute to regular narrative, as well as budget and expenditure reports (ADA and EU);
- Contribute to the development and implementation of capacity development measures and other activities targeting private business sector in Syunik;
- Support data collection regarding his/ her scope of tasks for research, educational, reporting and other purposes;
- Carry out any other duties as required by the Supervisor.
- University degree in Business Administration, Marketing, Development Studies, Economics or other relevant field; post-graduate degree (Master level or higher) is an asset;
- At least five years of relevant working experience including preparation and managing of grant schemes, preferably in an international environment; experience under an EU funded scheme is an asset;
- Knowledge of the Syunik region (private business and public sectors) is a strong asset;
- Experience with donor procedures and rules applicable to funding received from large institutional donors, in particular with EU;
- Understanding of international development cooperation principles and quality standards;
- Proficiency in Microsoft Office;
- Excellent written and oral communication skills in English and Armenian;
- Strategic thinking and excellent inter-personal/social and communication skills; ability to work in a multinational and multicultural environment;
- Excellent written and oral communication/reporting, and presentation skills in English are required;
- Ability to work under pressure and meet deadlines;
- Valid driving license category B is desirable.
If you wish to apply for this position, please send the cover letter and CV, as well as other relevant documents to: *******.***********@***.**.** with the subject line "R2D Syunik – Grants Manager".
The minimum salary for this position depends on qualification and experience and is based on full-time employment.
The Austrian Development Agency (ADA) has been delegated by the European Union (EU) to implement a strategic project focusing on support to the green and inclusive socio-economic development in Syunik. The project is the part of the Team Europe framework Initiative "Targeted Recovery Initiatives for Southern Armenia – Syunik Region" (
The project funded by the European Union and co-funded by ADA with a volume of EUR 11 million will be implemented by the end of 2027. To support the ADC Coordination Office for Technical Cooperation in Yerevan (CO) in ensuring a successful implementation of this project, ADA is recruiting an experienced Grants Manager for the project office in Yerevan, for a maximum of 48 months, starting in February 2024.
Specific Objective 2: Sustainable support scheme mechanism for supporting small-scale community infrastructure is set up and being implemented in Syunik.