- First draft of designs: 01 December 2023
- Second draft of designs: 15 December 2023
- Experience in designing arts and culture-related content;
- English will be the primary language that is used to facilitate the design process. The report will also be designed in both Armenian and English languages. Therefore the ability to proficiently speak and read both Armenian and English is required;
- Excellent communication skills to effectively collaborate with the research team and other potential collaborators (artists);
- Ability to work independently and meet deadlines while ensuring compliance with procurement regulations and guidelines.
Please submit your application to: ********@****.** indicating “Graphic Designer” in the Subject line by November 1st. The application package shall include:
- A letter of motivation expressing your interest in this work, specifically with research and the arts in Armenia, as well as your relevant experience;
- Portfolio of work, either through a website link or through an attached PDF;
- Cost of proposal - Lump sum for full scope of project (without taxes, mandatory fees under the legislation of the Republic of Armenia).
The research report investigates Armenia’s Cultural and Creative Industries, exploring both the economic impact of this sector on things like employment and national GDP, as well as if and how the country’s infrastructure supports the sector. The report contains information gathered through focus group discussions and one-on-one interviews with representatives from various cultural and creative industries in Armenia. These representatives include artists, designers, musicians, filmmakers, architects, and other creatives, as well as museum professionals, book publishers, journalists, and advertising executives, among others. The report also contains data gathered through a customized survey we designed to assess prevalent industry issues concerning intellectual property rights, the shipping and exporting of cultural goods, online marketplaces for cultural products, participation in international arts fairs and expos, and hosting local cultural events.
In addition to gathering the Organisation's own information, AGBU Armenia also analyzed data provided by ArmStat, the country’s official body for gathering data on residents and the nation.
The primary objectives of this report include:
- Evaluating the current state of Armenia’s Cultural and Creative Industries.
- Understanding the sector’s needs and challenges for development.
- Proposing solutions to address the obstacles and barriers to its growth.
Another key goal is making this information accessible and interesting to a broader public- both by using more accessible language and AGBU Armenia hopes also through engaging design not usually typical of research reports, but also in alignment with its branding guidelines.
An additional component may be included in the report with some consultation with the designer, that includes photographic documentation of the sector and its representatives.
ToR - Graphic Designer for report_ToR.docx
Katapult is a program to catalyze Armenia’s creative economy. Its core activities are designed to promote, invest in, and connect the creative and cultural sectors in order to empower cultural infrastructure and improve overall sustainability. The program includes five key components:
- An incubator for culture called "Artbox";
- The development of cross-sector initiatives to promote CCI service design within the finance, legal and logistics sectors;
- Showcase Events, to promote and invest in culture;
- Invest in infrastructure, including institutional grants & the opening of a Fab Lab in a cultural setting;
- The establishment of a Cultural and Creative Industries Council and online platform to unify and empower the sector.