As part of the museum component initiative to build museum capacity for managing and presenting Armenia's cultural heritage, the USAID My Armenia Program (MAP) is seeking a Contractor who can provide graphic design services to enhance the exhibitions and printed materials at select target regional museums in Armenia. While each museum will have specific needs for its exhibitions, generally, graphic design elements in exhibitions help to create spaces that are welcoming to visitors, encourage engagement with the content, and facilitate the storytelling in each exhibition. Similarly, museums have different needs when it comes to designing public-facing materials aimed at educating the public about the museum's collections, exhibitions, and programs. The work will consist of two primary types of design services:
a) Developing graphic design materials for museum marketing and public programming. Working with previously established branding guidelines and templates, the Contractor will be required to format texts, photos and images for museum brochures, public programming, materials and other marketing collaterals (banners, signage, posters, postcards, stickers) - both print and digital. Templates and branding guidelines will be made available to the Contractor in the following file formats: .ai, .eps, .pdf;
b) Developing graphic design materials for museum exhibitions. The Contractor will be required to work with previously established branding guidelines and templates to format texts for museum exhibition labels and panels. The Contractor will also develop new graphic elements (wall panels, timelines, maps, etc.) to enhance the look and feel, interpretation, and wayfinding of exhibitions at each target museum. Materials should be developed with an eye toward creativity and utility, as well as in line with previously established branding guidelines for each museum.
The selected Graphic Designer will be responsible for working with My Armenia museums team and regional museums on the implementation of the following tasks:
- Format text layouts and images into existing brochure templates for nine (9) regional museums to prepare for print;
- Create trilingual, bilingual, or single-language (as directed by MAP) museum labels, panels, and other interpretive elements using pre-designed templates and branding guidelines;
- Develop new concepts, draft and finalize design files for exhibition and public programming materials, including but not limited to timelines, maps, illustrations, typography, posters, postcards or exhibition panels;
- Develop design materials for the museum component's events and activities (brochures, posters, booklets, invitations).
Deliverables: The Graphic Designer will work with MAP and MAP target museum to review drafts of and finalize each design deliverable, but the following list should serve as a general guideline for the deliverables:
- Draft and final layouts of text and images for nine (9) regional museum brochures;
- Draft and final layouts of graphic timelines illustrating the lives and careers of artists, art movements, historical events;
- Draft and final layouts of graphic maps and illustrations depicting historical monuments, archaeological sites and artefacts;
- Draft and final layouts of object labels, expanded object labels, introduction and section panels;
- Draft and final layouts of marketing collaterals and public programming materials;
- Draft and final layouts for museum component’s events and activities.
All templates and branding guidelines for each museum will be provided by MAP in advance. All deliverables are subject to My Armenia review and approval.
The My Armenia Program will assess the applications, interview the top 3-5 candidates and make a selection based on the following evaluation factors, all of which are considered of equal importance:
- At least 5 years of experience in graphic design;
- University (bachelor's) degree in a related field;
- Excellent knowledge of Adobe Creative Suite (Illustrator, Photoshop, InDesign);
- Experience in visual identity (branding), publication (book design), marketing collateral (brochures), typography (creation of Armenian fonts), and illustration;
- Portfolio showing exceptional creativity and innovation in both print and digital.
Price:
- Bidders should provide a detailed quote, including a gross daily rate in AMD;
- Bidders should also provide an estimated budget for travel expense.
Estimated Level of Effort and Travel:
Estimated level of effort: 5 to 10 working days per month for a period of 5 months.
Anticipated travel needs: The Graphic Designer may need to travel to target destinations (Syunik, Vayots Dzor, Lori, Shirak/ Tavush) to meet with stakeholders. Some of these visits may require overnight stays. If travel is required, MAP may request a quote for travel expenses. Approved travel expenses will be reimbursed to the Contractor.
Period of Performance:
The anticipated period of performance is from the date of signature of contract - 31 December 2019. Around 5 days after receiving the templates/ branding guidelines MAP would expect to receive a draft and MAP will review within 5 days of receiving the draft design.
Applications submitted must include the following information to be deemed responsive to this Request for Quote and accepted by the My Armenia Program:
- Portfolio of previous similar work showing the capacity to carry out the Scope of Work and any relevant details about applicant background/ experience that render him/ her as a strong candidate for carrying out services;
- Gross daily rate in AMD.
Applications including the gross daily rate must be submitted by email to Alisa Ayvazyan, Finance and Operations Manager at: *************@*****.*** with CC to Nairi Khatchadourian, Senior Museum Specialist at: ***************@**.*** .
My Armenia, a joint partnership between USAID, the Smithsonian Institution, and the people of Armenia, harnesses the power of research, documentation, and storytelling to strengthen cultural sustainability through community-based tourism development. As outlined by USAID|Armenia and the Smithsonian Institution, the primary goals of this 5-year program are to build cultural heritage tourism in Armenia so as to increase the number of tourist visits, increase spending and days stayed per tourist with an emphasis outside of the capital, and create new job opportunities for Armenians.
Guided by our mission for the “increase and diffusion of knowledge” and our values in long-term high-quality cultural heritage work, the Smithsonian Institution (SI) and our partners will work towards these joint goals. SI will apply its long history for cultural heritage preservation and support to community economies to strengthen cultural heritage tourism in Armenia. In collaboration with USAID, SI has identified four major objectives for the project: