The Austrian Development Agency (ADA), the operational unit of the Austrian Development Cooperation (ADC), is looking for a Green Technology Expert (locally contracted, full-time, f/m) for the Project "EU Green Agriculture Initiative in Armenia" (EU-GAIA). Under the overall supervision of the EU-GAIA International Project Manager the incumbent will be responsible for identifying, planning, implementing and monitoring of all activities under the Specific Objective 2 of the Action. He/ she will identify and select the suitable green technologies and good agricultural practices (GAPs) to be promoted within the Project, manage establishment and functioning of demonstration sites and develop partnerships in upgrading post-harvest and quality infrastructure. He/ she will be responsible for the overall field work implementation and coordination with partners in the selected regions on a daily basis to implement activities as defined in the respective outputs of the Action.
- Ensure effective implementation of the Specific Objective 2 through planning, controlling, and monitoring of the Project activities according to the Project document, its logical framework and work plan;
- Ensure that all activities related to Specific Objective 2 are prepared in a timely manner and implemented in accordance with expected results, quality and performance indicators;
- Support selection of the value chains and baseline study assessments;
- Identify and select the green technologies and good agricultural practices with the best potential for introduction in Armenian agriculture sector;
- Provide technical and policy advice in the fields related to the Specific Objective 2;
- Manage introduction of the green technologies and GAPs among the project beneficiaries, stakeholders and wider public;
- Identify the potential demonstration sites and arrange introduction of the green technologies and GAPs at the demo sites;
- Organize exchange of experience and dissemination of the information among the farmers and other stakeholders;
- Identify the potential partnerships in the post-harvest and quality infrastructure;
- Facilitate upgrade of the selected post-harvest units and/ or quality infrastructure;
- Ensure constant monitoring and analysis of the Project environment and data collection within assigned scope of duties, including compliance to gender safeguards, environmental and social standards;
- Identify areas requiring support from external consultants, and organize their recruitment process, including drafting TORs for experts' and overseeing recruitment processes and technical evaluations;
- Ensure reporting on the results of the Specific Objective 2;
- Perform other job-related duties as required by the Project Manager.
- University degree in Agriculture, Environment, Agricultural Economics, or equivalent work experience;
- At least 5 years of relevant working experience in agriculture development, preferably in international development projects;
- Profound knowledge of principles of green and sustainable agriculture; knowledge of inclusive market system development approach is an asset;
- Good knowledge of Armenian agri-food sector and context;
- Experience in EU-funded projects is an asset;
- Understanding of international development cooperation principles and quality standards is highly desirable;
- Demonstrated gender, diversity and environmental competence, ability to integrate the gender perspective into tasks and activities;
- Proficiency in Microsoft Office applications, especially Outlook, Word and Excel;
- Excellent written and oral communication/ reporting, presentation skills in English and Armenian languages; knowledge of German and/ or Russian languages would be an asset;
- Excellent interpersonal and communication skills; ability to work in a multinational and multicultural environment;
- Adherence to the highest standards of ethics and integrity;
- Flexibility to adjust working hours to actual workload, as required;
- Capacity to work under pressure and availability to travel, up to 50% of the worktime;
- Valid driving license category B with at least 3 years of safe driving experience.
Interested candidates are welcome to send their CV and a Cover Letter, as well as other relevant documents to: *******.***********@***.**.** with the subject line "Green Technology Expert". Women are particularly encouraged to apply. All applications will be treated with the strictest confidence and no application fees or information with respect to bank account details are required by ADA for the recruitment process. Please note that in the event of an invitation for an interview, ADA is unable to reimburse costs incurred. Candidates must expect that references from previous employers will be requested by ADA. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted. ADA retains the discretion to re-advertise the vacancy, to cancel the recruitment, or to offer an appointment with a modified job description or for a different duration.
The Austrian Development Agency (ADA) has been delegated by the European Union (EU) to implement a strategic project focusing on development of Green Agriculture in Armenia (EU-GAIA). The overall objective of the action is to contribute to the realization of shared and balanced inclusive growth in the Northern provinces of Armenia through boosting green agriculture and enhancing local value added by focusing on the following specific objectives:
Specific Objective 1: The policy, legal and institutional environment is conducive to green agriculture development;
Specific Objective 2: Selected agribusinesses have better access to infrastructure, green technologies, good agricultural practices and markets;
Specific Objective 3: Selected agribusinesses are more competitive through access to inputs, equipment, infrastructures and services;
Specific Objective 4: Selected organic agribusinesses are more competitive through access to inputs, equipment, infrastructures and services.
The Project which is worth 11.7 Mio. Euros will be implemented over a period of 42 months.