Evocabank is looking for an experienced person with excellent knowledge of Armenian laws and legal acts.
- Organize and control the drafting of the documents to be submitted by the Division, including the documents pertaining to confiscation proceedings, extrajudicial, judicial, bankruptcy lawsuits as well as lawsuits filed by the Compulsory Enforcement Service, participation in bankruptcy proceedings,
- Provide consulting services to Bank customers and divisions on legal matters;
- Ensure the appropriate review and handling of customers' complaints and claims, execution of rights and obligations of the Bank's Internal Financial Mediator;
- Take control over collateral agreements;
- Act on behalf of the Bank in government and non-government bodies, representation and protection of Bank's rights and interests;
- Coordinate activities regarding the lawsuits, applications, complaints, motions initiated by the Bank, review of relevant responses, as well as activities pertaining to lawsuits, applications, motions, filed against the Bank, review of relevant responses, also, execution of activities related to other judicial proceedings, representation in judicial and arbitration proceedings;
- Ensure compliance with the active legislation, participation in drafting of Bank's internal regulations as well as other legal acts;
- Prepare and develop agreements and other documents to be signed by the Bank.
- At least 3 years' legal work experience, preferably in the financial sector;
- Excellent command of Armenian laws and legal acts regulating the domestic banking system;
- Cross-border education and international professional qualifications are a strong plus;
- Good grasp of MS Office software program;
- Communication, negotiation and conflict management skills,
- Ability to work in a team and efficiency in team management;
- Ability to choose the best way in handling difficult or unexpected situations;
- Proactivity and high sense of responsibility;
- Analytical and practical flexible mindset;
- Fluency in Armenian, excellent command of Russian and English languages.
Interested candidates are welcome to send their CV in PDF to: **@*********.** indicating "Head of Legal Division" position in the subject line. Only short-listed candidates will be interviewed.
Competitive salary, plus package of benefits.