Ardshinbank CJSC is looking for a Head of Unit for Ensuring Compliance to join its team.
- Plan and organize the Unit's activities, supervise the implementation of job responsibilities as per job descriptions of the Department staff;
- Organize the activities assuring that business and technology operations are in the compliance with laws, regulations, contracts, and internal legal acts;
- Disclose compliance risks, present suggestions on the disclosed non-compliance (risks), organize the plan of activities to reduce the disclosed risks;
- Organize and coordinate activities to struggle against anti-money laundering as stipulated by the RA legislation and the Bank's internal regulations;
- Supervise the implementation of the activities of the Bank's territorial and organizational divisions against anti-money laundering foreseen by the Bank internal legal acts, decisions and orders, record the existing non-compliances and present to the Bank Unit and Board of Directions;
- Organize and coordinate the compliance activities of the Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act (FACTA);
- Organize and coordinate activities to exclude conflicts of interests and ensure compliance with the requirements of anti-corruption legal acts and supervise their implementation;
- Supersize the compliance of the sanctions requirements set by international organizations and governments of other countries;
- Report on the activities of the Unit Board in accordance with the Bank internal legal acts;
- Organize the process of drafting and reviewing the internal legal acts regulating the activities of the Compliance Unit's divisions.
- At least 5 years of experience in financial-banking sector over the past 10 years, preferably in the field of auditing, risk management, methodology, 2 of which in a managerial position;
- Knowledge of MS Office and MS Project;
- General knowledge of legislation regulating banks' activities; excellent knowledge of legal acts regulating anti-money laundering sector;
All interested and qualified candidates are welcome to fill in the below attached Application Form and send it to: **@***********.** or submit it to the Bank's Head Office at: 13 Grigor Lusavorich Str., Yerevan. Please, mention the position title ("Head of Unit for Ensuring Compliance") in the subject line of the email, otherwise the application will not be considered. Please note, that the application forms, which are not filled in properly, will not be considered. Only shortlisted candidates will be invited for an interview.