In the scope of RECONOMY programme, Help – Hilfe zur Selbsthilfe (in further text referred to as Help) started the implementation of the project “Inclusive jobs in ICT” in Moldova, Georgia, Armenia, and Ukraine, with the objective to enable women and youth up to 30 years of age, including the most disadvantaged and excluded groups, to benefit from economic opportunities by increasing their income and taking up decent/green employment/self-employment. The Programme is funded by the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (Sida) and is implemented jointly by HELVETAS Swiss Intercooperation (Helvetas) together with Help – Hilfe zur Selbsthilfe.
Part of the project strategic process is private sector engagement that focuses on a joint endeavour by the RECONOMY Programme and the private sector for greater scale, sustainability, and effectiveness of development outcomes. The project is built on three main pillars: skills and intermediation service development, business services development, and advocacy.
Background and Rationale:
Purpose: Implementation of pilot groups:
Pilot groups will be implemented to test and assess the effectiveness of the training products before launching them on a larger scale.
Intended users of the project:
All services are intended to support BSC’s operation in Armenia; therefore, all service products and outputs will officially remain in the ownership of BSC Business Support Center.
Approach and Methodology:
To ensure the successful implementation of the pilot groups and maximize the effectiveness of the training products, we will adopt a structured methodology:
- Content Development: Design and tailor training materials based on user feedback, ensuring they are relevant, engaging, and aligned with the set objectives;
- Pilot Testing: Launch the training products, carefully monitoring performance and gathering feedback to assess user satisfaction and overall product efficiency;
- Data Collection & Analysis: Track key performance indicators (KPIs), such as user engagement, learning outcomes, and product usability, to identify areas for improvement;
- Feedback and Iteration: Incorporate user feedback and data insights to refine and optimize the training materials and delivery methods before rolling them out on a larger scale.
This iterative process ensures the training products are thoroughly tested, user-focused, and aligned with the operational goals of BSC Business Support Center in Armenia.
Stakeholders to involve in the Service:
The team is expected to identify, involve, and consult with relevant stakeholders throughout the service provision.
- Experience: Proven experience in delivering and facilitating training programs, preferably with diverse learner groups;
- Subject Matter Expertise: In-depth knowledge of the training topics and relevant industry standards;
- Training Skills: Strong instructional and facilitation skills, with a track record of engaging learners and delivering impactful sessions;
- Assessment Skills: Ability to design and implement training assessments to evaluate learning outcomes and provide constructive feedback;
- Communication: Excellent verbal and written communication skills, capable of conveying complex information clearly and effectively.
Required documents
- Portfolio of completed assignments related to the ToR subject;
- Duly signed and stamped Annex 4 - Help Code of Conduct for Contractors ;
Additional References or Resources
All resources particularly relevant to the project in question will be provided to the service provider, and any further information can be provided upon request.
For further information, please contact: **********@*******.** or via phone number: +382 69897919
Deliverables and Schedule Deadline for submission of offer is September 23, 2024 The deadline for signing a contract with the service provider is September 24, 2024. The deadline for the assignment is November 4, 2024